General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on law enforcement?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 466 57.7% 57.7% -.49
About right 251 31.1% 88.8% .1
Too much 45 5.6% 94.4% .7
Don't know 33 4.1% 98.5% 3.68
No answer 12 1.5% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 63.4%
92
58.2%
163
54.0%
95
57.0%
81
54.1%
33
57.7%
464
About right 33.1%
48
27.5%
77
34.7%
61
33.1%
47
27.9%
17
31.1%
250
Too much 2.8%
4
7.1%
20
5.7%
10
4.9%
7
6.6%
4
5.6%
45
Don't know 0.7%
1
5.7%
16
4.0%
7
4.2%
6
4.9%
3
4.1%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
6.6%
4
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 57.1%
117
56.0%
56
67.7%
63
53.8%
28
59.0%
36
64.6%
31
54.5%
126
57.8%
457
About right 28.8%
59
30.0%
30
24.7%
23
42.3%
22
31.1%
19
20.8%
10
35.5%
82
31.0%
245
Too much 6.3%
13
7.0%
7
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
10.4%
5
6.9%
16
5.7%
45
Don't know 6.8%
14
5.0%
5
5.4%
5
3.8%
2
3.3%
2
4.2%
2
1.3%
3
4.2%
33
No answer 1.0%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
231

790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 59.1%
88
58.4%
247
60.8%
31
57.4%
70
50.8%
30
58.0%
466
About right 24.8%
37
31.7%
134
33.3%
17
32.8%
40
39.0%
23
31.2%
251
Too much 9.4%
14
5.7%
24
2.0%
1
1.6%
2
6.8%
4
5.6%
45
Don't know 5.4%
8
3.1%
13
3.9%
2
5.7%
7
3.4%
2
4.0%
32
No answer 1.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
423
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 57.2%
183
58.1%
283
57.7%
466
About right 33.4%
107
29.6%
144
31.1%
251
Too much 6.6%
21
4.9%
24
5.6%
45
Don't know 1.9%
6
5.5%
27
4.1%
33
No answer 0.9%
3
1.8%
9
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
487

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 58.2%
301
58.8%
107
63.6%
7
56.2%
41
52.9%
9
58.1%
465
About right 32.3%
167
29.7%
54
27.3%
3
26.0%
19
23.5%
4
30.9%
247
Too much 4.1%
21
8.2%
15
9.1%
1
8.2%
6
11.8%
2
5.6%
45
Don't know 3.7%
19
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
6
11.8%
2
4.0%
32
No answer 1.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

800


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 49.2%
58
49.0%
50
63.1%
173
59.5%
78
62.2%
79
66.7%
14
58.5%
452
About right 32.2%
38
40.2%
41
29.6%
81
31.3%
41
27.6%
35
28.6%
6
31.3%
242
Too much 11.0%
13
5.9%
6
2.6%
7
5.3%
7
7.1%
9
4.8%
1
5.6%
43
Don't know 6.8%
8
3.9%
4
3.6%
10
0.8%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
26
No answer 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
3.1%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
274
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 57.9%
392
61.8%
55
46.3%
19
57.7%
466
About right 31.6%
214
24.7%
22
36.6%
15
31.1%
251
Too much 4.7%
32
9.0%
8
12.2%
5
5.6%
45
Don't know 4.3%
29
2.2%
2
4.9%
2
4.1%
33
No answer 1.5%
10
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

807

Bookmark and Share