General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on drug rehabilitation?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 435 53.9% 53.9% -.54
About right 234 29% 82.9% -.01
Too much 79 9.8% 92.7% .53
Don't know 45 5.6% 98.3% 3.2
No answer 14 1.7% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 57.2%
83
58.2%
163
50.6%
89
54.2%
77
36.1%
22
54.0%
434
About right 31.7%
46
29.3%
82
30.1%
53
21.1%
30
37.7%
23
29.1%
234
Too much 6.9%
10
7.1%
20
10.2%
18
17.6%
25
8.2%
5
9.7%
78
Don't know 4.1%
6
4.3%
12
6.8%
12
5.6%
8
9.8%
6
5.5%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.3%
4
1.4%
2
8.2%
5
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 50.7%
104
55.0%
55
60.2%
56
65.4%
34
49.2%
30
56.3%
27
51.9%
120
53.9%
426
About right 28.8%
59
29.0%
29
22.6%
21
19.2%
10
41.0%
25
27.1%
13
31.2%
72
29.0%
229
Too much 10.7%
22
8.0%
8
9.7%
9
9.6%
5
4.9%
3
8.3%
4
11.7%
27
9.9%
78
Don't know 8.3%
17
6.0%
6
6.5%
6
5.8%
3
1.6%
1
8.3%
4
3.5%
8
5.7%
45
No answer 1.5%
3
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
231

790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 55.7%
83
54.1%
229
58.8%
30
51.6%
63
50.8%
30
54.1%
435
About right 23.5%
35
28.6%
121
27.5%
14
35.2%
43
35.6%
21
29.1%
234
Too much 10.1%
15
10.2%
43
11.8%
6
8.2%
10
8.5%
5
9.8%
79
Don't know 8.1%
12
5.9%
25
2.0%
1
2.5%
3
5.1%
3
5.5%
44
No answer 2.7%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
423
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 48.8%
156
57.3%
279
53.9%
435
About right 33.1%
106
26.3%
128
29.0%
234
Too much 11.6%
37
8.6%
42
9.8%
79
Don't know 5.3%
17
5.7%
28
5.6%
45
No answer 1.3%
4
2.1%
10
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
487

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 52.0%
269
57.7%
105
54.5%
6
57.5%
42
58.8%
10
54.0%
432
About right 28.4%
147
30.2%
55
45.5%
5
28.8%
21
29.4%
5
29.1%
233
Too much 11.6%
60
7.1%
13
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
5.9%
1
9.9%
79
Don't know 6.0%
31
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
5.9%
1
5.5%
44
No answer 1.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

800


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 61.9%
73
47.1%
48
63.1%
173
46.6%
61
44.1%
56
42.9%
9
54.3%
420
About right 22.0%
26
40.2%
41
25.5%
70
33.6%
44
33.9%
43
28.6%
6
29.8%
230
Too much 8.5%
10
5.9%
6
6.2%
17
9.2%
12
20.5%
26
23.8%
5
9.8%
76
Don't know 5.9%
7
5.9%
6
4.0%
11
8.4%
11
0.8%
1
4.8%
1
4.8%
37
No answer 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
2.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
274
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 52.0%
352
70.8%
63
48.8%
20
53.9%
435
About right 30.3%
205
14.6%
13
39.0%
16
29.0%
234
Too much 10.0%
68
6.7%
6
12.2%
5
9.8%
79
Don't know 5.8%
39
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
45
No answer 1.9%
13
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

807

Bookmark and Share