General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUCY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on education?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 562 69.6% 69.6% -.4
About right 178 22.1% 91.7% .3
Too much 39 4.8% 96.5% 1
Don't know 15 1.9% 98.4% 4.51
No answer 13 1.6% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 83.4%
121
77.9%
218
67.0%
118
54.9%
78
42.6%
26
69.8%
561
About right 13.8%
20
17.5%
49
23.3%
41
32.4%
46
34.4%
21
22.0%
177
Too much 2.1%
3
2.1%
6
5.1%
9
9.2%
13
11.5%
7
4.7%
38
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.1%
3
2.3%
4
2.8%
4
4.9%
3
1.9%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
6.6%
4
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 66.8%
137
73.0%
73
75.3%
70
78.8%
41
77.0%
47
70.8%
34
64.5%
149
69.7%
551
About right 23.4%
48
21.0%
21
19.4%
18
13.5%
7
16.4%
10
25.0%
12
25.1%
58
22.0%
174
Too much 5.9%
12
3.0%
3
4.3%
4
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
2.1%
1
7.4%
17
4.9%
39
Don't know 2.4%
5
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
3.8%
2
1.6%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
3
1.9%
15
No answer 1.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
231

790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 64.4%
96
68.3%
289
82.4%
42
75.4%
92
72.9%
43
69.9%
562
About right 26.2%
39
22.7%
96
15.7%
8
18.0%
22
22.0%
13
22.1%
178
Too much 6.0%
9
5.2%
22
2.0%
1
3.3%
4
5.1%
3
4.9%
39
Don't know 2.0%
3
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
No answer 1.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
423
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 69.7%
223
69.6%
339
69.6%
562
About right 23.8%
76
20.9%
102
22.1%
178
Too much 5.6%
18
4.3%
21
4.8%
39
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.9%
14
1.9%
15
No answer 0.6%
2
2.3%
11
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
487

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 67.5%
349
72.0%
131
72.7%
8
79.5%
58
70.6%
12
69.8%
558
About right 23.0%
119
20.9%
38
27.3%
3
17.8%
13
23.5%
4
22.1%
177
Too much 5.8%
30
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
39
Don't know 1.9%
10
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.8%
14
No answer 1.7%
9
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

800


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 78.8%
93
71.6%
73
74.8%
205
66.4%
87
60.6%
77
42.9%
9
70.4%
544
About right 16.1%
19
23.5%
24
20.1%
55
25.2%
33
23.6%
30
38.1%
8
21.9%
169
Too much 2.5%
3
2.9%
3
2.2%
6
4.6%
6
12.6%
16
19.0%
4
4.9%
38
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.5%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
No answer 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
1.5%
4
2.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
274
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 67.9%
460
83.1%
74
68.3%
28
69.6%
562
About right 23.2%
157
11.2%
10
26.8%
11
22.1%
178
Too much 5.3%
36
1.1%
1
4.9%
2
4.8%
39
Don't know 1.9%
13
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
No answer 1.6%
11
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

807

Bookmark and Share