General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACEY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on assistance to Blacks?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 188 23.3% 23.3% -.84
About right 306 37.9% 61.2% -.4
Too much 191 23.7% 84.9% .03
Don't know 108 13.4% 98.3% 2.21
No answer 14 1.7% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 37.9%
55
23.9%
67
19.3%
34
16.2%
23
13.1%
8
23.3%
187
About right 39.3%
57
41.1%
115
33.5%
59
35.9%
51
39.3%
24
38.1%
306
Too much 14.5%
21
20.7%
58
27.3%
48
34.5%
49
21.3%
13
23.5%
189
Don't know 8.3%
12
13.2%
37
17.6%
31
11.3%
16
19.7%
12
13.4%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.3%
4
2.1%
3
6.6%
4
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 21.0%
43
26.0%
26
19.4%
18
28.8%
15
31.1%
19
25.0%
12
22.5%
52
23.4%
185
About right 35.6%
73
33.0%
33
44.1%
41
44.2%
23
41.0%
25
39.6%
19
37.2%
86
38.0%
300
Too much 24.9%
51
24.0%
24
23.7%
22
17.3%
9
19.7%
12
18.8%
9
26.8%
62
23.9%
189
Don't know 17.1%
35
16.0%
16
12.9%
12
9.6%
5
4.9%
3
16.7%
8
11.3%
26
13.3%
105
No answer 1.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
231

790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 22.8%
34
22.7%
96
29.4%
15
23.8%
29
23.7%
14
23.4%
188
About right 32.2%
48
39.0%
165
39.2%
20
39.3%
48
42.4%
25
38.1%
306
Too much 30.2%
45
23.6%
100
19.6%
10
20.5%
25
18.6%
11
23.8%
191
Don't know 13.4%
20
13.2%
56
11.8%
6
13.9%
17
13.6%
8
13.3%
107
No answer 1.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.7%
1
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
423
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 22.5%
72
23.8%
116
23.3%
188
About right 38.8%
124
37.4%
182
37.9%
306
Too much 25.9%
83
22.2%
108
23.7%
191
Don't know 11.6%
37
14.6%
71
13.4%
108
No answer 1.3%
4
2.1%
10
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
487

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 21.7%
112
25.8%
47
9.1%
1
28.8%
21
29.4%
5
23.3%
186
About right 37.5%
194
40.7%
74
45.5%
5
38.4%
28
23.5%
4
38.1%
305
Too much 26.3%
136
20.3%
37
0.0%
0
17.8%
13
29.4%
5
23.9%
191
Don't know 12.8%
66
12.6%
23
45.5%
5
13.7%
10
17.6%
3
13.4%
107
No answer 1.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

800


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 43.2%
51
21.6%
22
24.8%
68
10.7%
14
19.7%
25
9.5%
2
23.5%
182
About right 24.6%
29
49.0%
50
36.1%
99
51.9%
68
38.6%
49
23.8%
5
38.8%
300
Too much 18.6%
22
12.7%
13
24.1%
66
22.9%
30
32.3%
41
61.9%
13
23.9%
185
Don't know 12.7%
15
15.7%
16
13.5%
37
12.2%
16
7.9%
10
4.8%
1
12.3%
95
No answer 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
4
2.3%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
274
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 16.7%
113
69.7%
62
31.7%
13
23.3%
188
About right 40.5%
274
21.3%
19
31.7%
13
37.9%
306
Too much 26.9%
182
3.4%
3
14.6%
6
23.7%
191
Don't know 14.0%
95
4.5%
4
22.0%
9
13.4%
108
No answer 1.9%
13
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

807

Bookmark and Share