General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on national defense?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 94 11.6% 11.6% -1.11
About right 315 39% 50.7% -.44
Too much 355 44% 94.7% .23
Don't know 31 3.8% 98.5% 3.57
No answer 12 1.5% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 9.7%
14
11.1%
31
10.8%
19
16.2%
23
9.8%
6
11.6%
93
About right 31.7%
46
37.9%
106
39.8%
70
45.1%
64
45.9%
28
39.1%
314
Too much 55.9%
81
47.5%
133
42.0%
74
33.1%
47
31.1%
19
44.0%
354
Don't know 2.8%
4
2.5%
7
5.1%
9
4.9%
7
6.6%
4
3.9%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
6.6%
4
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 7.3%
15
13.0%
13
11.8%
11
7.7%
4
11.5%
7
18.8%
9
13.4%
31
11.4%
90
About right 39.0%
80
36.0%
36
37.6%
35
34.6%
18
36.1%
22
39.6%
19
42.4%
98
39.0%
308
Too much 49.3%
101
45.0%
45
44.1%
41
57.7%
30
42.6%
26
39.6%
19
38.5%
89
44.4%
351
Don't know 3.4%
7
5.0%
5
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
2.1%
1
3.5%
8
3.9%
31
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
231

790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 20.1%
30
10.2%
43
15.7%
8
8.2%
10
5.1%
3
11.7%
94
About right 34.9%
52
43.5%
184
37.3%
19
35.2%
43
28.8%
17
39.2%
315
Too much 32.2%
48
42.3%
179
47.1%
24
54.1%
66
64.4%
38
44.2%
355
Don't know 11.4%
17
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.7%
30
No answer 1.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
423
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 8.4%
27
13.8%
67
11.6%
94
About right 40.3%
129
38.2%
186
39.0%
315
Too much 47.5%
152
41.7%
203
44.0%
355
Don't know 2.8%
9
4.5%
22
3.8%
31
No answer 0.9%
3
1.8%
9
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
487

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 13.3%
69
9.9%
18
9.1%
1
5.5%
4
5.9%
1
11.6%
93
About right 41.0%
212
37.4%
68
72.7%
8
27.4%
20
23.5%
4
39.0%
312
Too much 39.8%
206
48.4%
88
18.2%
2
63.0%
46
70.6%
12
44.3%
354
Don't know 4.1%
21
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
30
No answer 1.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

800


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 9.3%
11
6.9%
7
12.0%
33
11.5%
15
12.6%
16
28.6%
6
11.4%
88
About right 26.3%
31
32.4%
33
42.3%
116
41.2%
54
50.4%
64
38.1%
8
39.6%
306
Too much 60.2%
71
58.8%
60
41.6%
114
41.2%
54
32.3%
41
33.3%
7
44.9%
347
Don't know 3.4%
4
1.0%
1
2.9%
8
3.8%
5
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
22
No answer 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
2.3%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
274
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 11.2%
76
15.7%
14
9.8%
4
11.6%
94
About right 41.7%
282
24.7%
22
26.8%
11
39.0%
315
Too much 42.8%
290
48.3%
43
53.7%
22
44.0%
355
Don't know 2.7%
18
10.1%
9
9.8%
4
3.8%
31
No answer 1.6%
11
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

807

Bookmark and Share