General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAIDY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on assistance to other countries?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 26 3.2% 3.2% -1.6
About right 156 19.3% 22.6% -.78
Too much 593 73.5% 96% .04
Don't know 19 2.4% 98.4% 4.13
No answer 13 1.6% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 4.1%
6
3.2%
9
2.8%
5
3.5%
5
1.6%
1
3.2%
26
About right 26.9%
39
18.6%
52
14.8%
26
19.7%
28
16.4%
10
19.3%
155
Too much 66.9%
97
75.4%
211
77.3%
136
73.9%
105
68.9%
42
73.5%
591
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.8%
5
2.8%
5
2.1%
3
4.9%
3
2.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
8.2%
5
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 2.9%
6
6.0%
6
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
3.3%
2
6.3%
3
3.0%
7
3.3%
26
About right 16.6%
34
19.0%
19
12.9%
12
19.2%
10
21.3%
13
25.0%
12
23.8%
55
19.6%
155
Too much 75.6%
155
71.0%
71
83.9%
78
78.8%
41
68.9%
42
68.8%
33
68.8%
159
73.3%
579
Don't know 3.9%
8
3.0%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.4%
19
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
231

790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 5.4%
8
2.1%
9
5.9%
3
3.3%
4
3.4%
2
3.2%
26
About right 14.8%
22
16.3%
69
7.8%
4
34.4%
42
32.2%
19
19.4%
156
Too much 73.8%
110
78.0%
330
86.3%
44
59.8%
73
61.0%
36
73.8%
593
Don't know 3.4%
5
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.2%
18
No answer 2.7%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
423
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 4.4%
14
2.5%
12
3.2%
26
About right 19.1%
61
19.5%
95
19.3%
156
Too much 74.4%
238
72.9%
355
73.5%
593
Don't know 1.6%
5
2.9%
14
2.4%
19
No answer 0.6%
2
2.3%
11
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
487

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 3.3%
17
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
5.9%
1
3.3%
26
About right 16.6%
86
21.4%
39
36.4%
4
27.4%
20
29.4%
5
19.3%
154
Too much 76.0%
393
73.6%
134
54.5%
6
63.0%
46
64.7%
11
73.8%
590
Don't know 2.1%
11
1.6%
3
9.1%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
No answer 1.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

800


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 6.8%
8
2.9%
3
1.5%
4
4.6%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
About right 16.9%
20
22.5%
23
20.4%
56
19.8%
26
19.7%
25
19.0%
4
19.9%
154
Too much 69.5%
82
71.6%
73
75.2%
206
71.8%
94
78.0%
99
76.2%
16
73.7%
570
Don't know 4.2%
5
2.0%
2
1.8%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.9%
15
No answer 2.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
2.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
274
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 2.8%
19
5.6%
5
4.9%
2
3.2%
26
About right 19.9%
135
15.7%
14
17.1%
7
19.3%
156
Too much 73.4%
497
74.2%
66
73.2%
30
73.5%
593
Don't know 2.1%
14
3.4%
3
4.9%
2
2.4%
19
No answer 1.8%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

807

Bookmark and Share