General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFAREY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on assistance to the poor?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 497 61.6% 61.6% -.5
About right 177 21.9% 83.5% .12
Too much 95 11.8% 95.3% .74
Don't know 25 3.1% 98.4% 3.84
No answer 13 1.6% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 75.2%
109
64.6%
181
59.7%
105
51.4%
73
45.9%
28
61.7%
496
About right 15.2%
22
23.9%
67
21.0%
37
21.8%
31
31.1%
19
21.9%
176
Too much 9.7%
14
8.6%
24
12.5%
22
20.4%
29
8.2%
5
11.7%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
4.5%
8
5.6%
8
8.2%
5
3.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
6.6%
4
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 58.5%
120
64.0%
64
69.9%
65
63.5%
33
65.6%
40
56.3%
27
59.3%
137
61.5%
486
About right 22.4%
46
23.0%
23
15.1%
14
19.2%
10
24.6%
15
22.9%
11
23.8%
55
22.0%
174
Too much 12.7%
26
10.0%
10
11.8%
11
15.4%
8
3.3%
2
12.5%
6
13.4%
31
11.9%
94
Don't know 4.4%
9
2.0%
2
3.2%
3
1.9%
1
3.3%
2
8.3%
4
1.7%
4
3.2%
25
No answer 2.0%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
231

790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 71.1%
106
62.9%
266
62.7%
32
55.7%
68
42.4%
25
61.8%
497
About right 11.4%
17
22.0%
93
19.6%
10
28.7%
35
37.3%
22
22.0%
177
Too much 10.1%
15
11.8%
50
15.7%
8
11.5%
14
13.6%
8
11.8%
95
Don't know 5.4%
8
2.4%
10
2.0%
1
1.6%
2
5.1%
3
3.0%
24
No answer 2.0%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.7%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
423
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 58.4%
187
63.7%
310
61.6%
497
About right 25.6%
82
19.5%
95
21.9%
177
Too much 12.5%
40
11.3%
55
11.8%
95
Don't know 2.2%
7
3.7%
18
3.1%
25
No answer 1.3%
4
1.8%
9
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
487

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 59.0%
305
69.2%
126
63.6%
7
61.6%
45
58.8%
10
61.6%
493
About right 22.1%
114
19.8%
36
27.3%
3
21.9%
16
41.2%
7
22.0%
176
Too much 13.3%
69
8.8%
16
9.1%
1
12.3%
9
0.0%
0
11.9%
95
Don't know 3.9%
20
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
24
No answer 1.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

800


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 71.2%
84
63.7%
65
70.8%
194
50.4%
66
45.7%
58
52.4%
11
61.8%
478
About right 16.1%
19
24.5%
25
18.2%
50
27.5%
36
29.1%
37
28.6%
6
22.4%
173
Too much 9.3%
11
7.8%
8
8.0%
22
14.5%
19
21.3%
27
19.0%
4
11.8%
91
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.0%
2
1.5%
4
5.3%
7
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
20
No answer 0.8%
1
2.0%
2
1.5%
4
2.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
274
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 57.9%
392
83.1%
74
75.6%
31
61.6%
497
About right 23.9%
162
10.1%
9
14.6%
6
21.9%
177
Too much 13.0%
88
3.4%
3
9.8%
4
11.8%
95
Don't know 3.4%
23
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
No answer 1.8%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

807

Bookmark and Share