General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACESEG

White people have a right to keep (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) out of their neighborhoods if they want to, and (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) should respect that right.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 102 5.1% 5.1% -2.23
Agree slightly 197 9.9% 15% -1.34
Disagree slightly 472 23.6% 38.6% -.46
Disagree strongly 1176 58.9% 97.5% .43
No opinion 44 2.2% 99.7% 3.98
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 1.7%
7
2.2%
15
5.2%
25
12.5%
35
12.8%
19
5.1%
101
Agree slightly 6.2%
25
7.5%
51
10.6%
51
15.3%
43
18.2%
27
9.9%
197
Disagree slightly 19.3%
78
23.2%
157
25.4%
122
24.9%
70
29.7%
44
23.6%
471
Disagree strongly 71.6%
290
65.9%
446
55.9%
269
43.1%
121
32.4%
48
58.9%
1174
No opinion 1.2%
5
0.9%
6
2.7%
13
3.9%
11
6.1%
9
2.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
677
100.0%
481
100.0%
281
100.0%
148

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.5%
39
4.6%
50
2.3%
10
2.2%
3
5.1%
102
Agree slightly 12.7%
43
10.9%
118
7.3%
32
2.9%
4
9.9%
197
Disagree slightly 27.8%
94
23.4%
253
21.9%
96
21.2%
29
23.7%
472
Disagree strongly 42.9%
145
58.8%
634
67.0%
294
73.0%
100
58.9%
1173
No opinion 4.4%
15
1.9%
21
1.6%
7
0.7%
1
2.2%
44
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
1079
100.0%
439
100.0%
137

1993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.9%
43
5.3%
59
5.1%
102
Agree slightly 8.5%
75
10.9%
122
9.9%
197
Disagree slightly 27.8%
244
20.4%
228
23.6%
472
Disagree strongly 56.6%
497
60.7%
679
58.9%
1176
No opinion 1.8%
16
2.5%
28
2.2%
44
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
1118

1996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.9%
43
3.9%
26
5.6%
31
0.0%
0
5.1%
100
Agree slightly 9.4%
68
9.8%
65
10.9%
60
4.0%
1
9.9%
194
Disagree slightly 19.3%
140
25.0%
166
28.6%
158
12.0%
3
23.8%
467
Disagree strongly 64.0%
464
58.4%
387
52.4%
289
76.0%
19
59.0%
1159
No opinion 1.2%
9
2.6%
17
2.4%
13
8.0%
2
2.1%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
663
100.0%
552
100.0%
25

1965


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.7%
94
2.3%
6
2.3%
2
5.1%
102
Agree slightly 10.3%
170
6.9%
18
10.3%
9
9.9%
197
Disagree slightly 26.1%
430
10.7%
28
16.1%
14
23.6%
472
Disagree strongly 55.5%
915
77.8%
203
66.7%
58
58.9%
1176
No opinion 2.2%
36
1.9%
5
3.4%
3
2.2%
44
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
261
100.0%
87

1996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.1%
72
4.6%
23
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
1.3%
1
5.1%
101
Agree slightly 11.0%
131
9.3%
47
3.0%
1
7.6%
14
3.8%
3
9.9%
196
Disagree slightly 22.5%
267
26.6%
134
18.2%
6
25.9%
48
20.5%
16
23.7%
471
Disagree strongly 57.8%
687
56.9%
287
78.8%
26
62.7%
116
73.1%
57
59.0%
1173
No opinion 2.6%
31
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
504
100.0%
33
100.0%
185
100.0%
78

1989

Bookmark and Share