General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Before 1978 asked non-Blacks only, 1978 & later all asked about opposite race: Are there any [(Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans)/Whites] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1820 60.8% 60.8% -.45
No 1014 33.9% 94.7% .18
Don't know 143 4.8% 99.5% 3.98
No answer 15 .5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
408
63.9%
643
59.5%
426
54.7%
239
42.4%
100
60.8%
1816
No 23.7%
140
31.1%
313
36.0%
258
41.0%
179
51.7%
122
33.9%
1012
Don't know 6.9%
41
4.5%
45
4.1%
29
4.1%
18
4.2%
10
4.8%
143
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.7%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
1007
100.0%
716
100.0%
437
100.0%
236

2986


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
288
60.0%
952
64.6%
435
63.9%
138
60.8%
1813
No 38.3%
194
34.9%
553
29.3%
197
31.5%
68
33.9%
1012
Don't know 4.3%
22
4.6%
73
5.8%
39
4.2%
9
4.8%
143
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
1586
100.0%
673
100.0%
216

2982


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
807
59.5%
1013
60.8%
1820
No 32.6%
421
34.8%
593
33.9%
1014
Don't know 4.3%
55
5.2%
88
4.8%
143
No answer 0.5%
7
0.5%
8
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1702

2992


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
702
58.7%
582
57.5%
483
65.9%
29
61.0%
1796
No 29.5%
315
35.1%
348
38.1%
320
27.3%
12
33.8%
995
Don't know 4.2%
45
5.7%
57
4.4%
37
6.8%
3
4.8%
142
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
992
100.0%
840
100.0%
44

2943


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
1420
79.6%
309
75.2%
91
60.8%
1820
No 37.3%
926
16.8%
65
19.0%
23
33.9%
1014
Don't know 5.0%
125
2.8%
11
5.8%
7
4.8%
143
No answer 0.5%
12
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2483
100.0%
388
100.0%
121

2992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
1069
59.4%
451
74.6%
44
61.3%
168
71.3%
82
60.9%
1814
No 35.5%
629
35.3%
268
18.6%
11
28.8%
79
21.7%
25
33.9%
1012
Don't know 4.0%
71
4.9%
37
6.8%
4
8.4%
23
7.0%
8
4.8%
143
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1774
100.0%
759
100.0%
59
100.0%
274
100.0%
115

2981

Bookmark and Share