General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACINTEG

Do you think this neighborhood will become all (Negro/Black/African-American) in the next few years, or will it remain integrated?
  1) All Negro/Black
  2) Remain integrated
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Negro/Black 28 6.2% 6.2% -.85
Remain integrated 395 87.6% 93.8% -.21
Don't know 20 4.4% 98.2% 3.64
No answer 8 1.8% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
All Negro/Black 8.2%
8
7.2%
12
5.4%
5
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
28
Remain integrated 87.8%
86
86.7%
144
86.0%
80
92.4%
61
85.2%
23
87.6%
394
Don't know 3.1%
3
4.8%
8
5.4%
5
1.5%
1
11.1%
3
4.4%
20
No answer 1.0%
1
1.2%
2
3.2%
3
1.5%
1
3.7%
1
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
166
100.0%
93
100.0%
66
100.0%
27

450


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
All Negro/Black 6.0%
5
7.9%
17
3.5%
4
5.4%
2
6.2%
28
Remain integrated 82.1%
69
87.4%
188
90.4%
103
91.9%
34
87.6%
394
Don't know 8.3%
7
2.8%
6
5.3%
6
2.7%
1
4.4%
20
No answer 3.6%
3
1.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
215
100.0%
114
100.0%
37

450


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All Negro/Black 7.7%
15
5.1%
13
6.2%
28
Remain integrated 87.7%
171
87.5%
224
87.6%
395
Don't know 3.6%
7
5.1%
13
4.4%
20
No answer 1.0%
2
2.3%
6
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
256

451


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
All Negro/Black 8.1%
13
8.3%
12
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
28
Remain integrated 87.5%
140
84.8%
123
91.2%
125
75.0%
3
87.7%
391
Don't know 3.1%
5
4.1%
6
5.8%
8
25.0%
1
4.5%
20
No answer 1.3%
2
2.8%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
145
100.0%
137
100.0%
4

446


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 4.2%
15
15.7%
11
8.0%
2
6.2%
28
Remain integrated 89.9%
320
77.1%
54
84.0%
21
87.6%
395
Don't know 3.9%
14
5.7%
4
8.0%
2
4.4%
20
No answer 2.0%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
70
100.0%
25

451


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All Negro/Black 7.5%
20
6.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
6.2%
28
Remain integrated 86.9%
232
88.5%
100
83.3%
5
89.6%
43
88.2%
15
87.6%
395
Don't know 4.9%
13
2.7%
3
16.7%
1
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
4.4%
20
No answer 0.7%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
113
100.0%
6
100.0%
48
100.0%
17

451

Bookmark and Share