General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

Confidence? Scientific community.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 769 38.2% 38.2% -.65
Only some 986 49% 87.3% -.02
Hardly any 141 7% 94.3% .6
Don't know 105 5.2% 99.5% 3.72
No answer 10 .5% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 46.8%
178
41.2%
288
37.0%
173
29.1%
89
25.8%
40
38.2%
768
Only some 42.9%
163
49.6%
347
50.2%
235
55.9%
171
43.9%
68
49.0%
984
Hardly any 7.4%
28
5.3%
37
8.8%
41
7.5%
23
7.7%
12
7.0%
141
Don't know 2.6%
10
3.4%
24
3.6%
17
7.2%
22
20.6%
32
5.2%
105
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
699
100.0%
468
100.0%
306
100.0%
155

2008


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
A great deal 25.9%
90
36.4%
384
47.3%
217
53.6%
75
38.3%
766
Only some 46.4%
161
51.4%
543
47.7%
219
42.9%
60
49.1%
983
Hardly any 12.4%
43
7.7%
81
3.3%
15
1.4%
2
7.0%
141
Don't know 14.4%
50
4.1%
43
1.7%
8
1.4%
2
5.1%
103
No answer 0.9%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
1056
100.0%
459
100.0%
140

2002


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 42.4%
375
35.0%
394
38.2%
769
Only some 47.9%
424
49.9%
562
49.0%
986
Hardly any 6.7%
59
7.3%
82
7.0%
141
Don't know 2.3%
20
7.5%
85
5.2%
105
No answer 0.8%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
1126

2011


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
A great deal 37.0%
260
36.7%
240
42.4%
248
35.5%
11
38.5%
759
Only some 48.9%
344
51.2%
335
46.5%
272
58.1%
18
49.1%
969
Hardly any 8.1%
57
6.1%
40
7.0%
41
6.5%
2
7.1%
140
Don't know 5.8%
41
5.5%
36
3.9%
23
0.0%
0
5.1%
100
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
654
100.0%
585
100.0%
31

1973


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.6%
665
26.4%
67
46.8%
37
38.2%
769
Only some 49.1%
824
50.8%
129
41.8%
33
49.0%
986
Hardly any 6.0%
101
15.0%
38
2.5%
2
7.0%
141
Don't know 4.7%
79
7.5%
19
8.9%
7
5.2%
105
No answer 0.5%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1678
100.0%
254
100.0%
79

2011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 34.9%
423
42.5%
209
51.2%
21
44.3%
78
45.8%
38
38.4%
769
Only some 50.3%
610
48.4%
238
46.3%
19
46.6%
82
41.0%
34
49.0%
983
Hardly any 8.5%
103
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
8.4%
7
7.0%
141
Don't know 6.0%
73
4.1%
20
2.4%
1
3.4%
6
4.8%
4
5.2%
104
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
492
100.0%
41
100.0%
176
100.0%
83

2005

Bookmark and Share