General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRINK

Do you ever have occasion to use any alcoholic beverages such as liquor, wine, or beer, or are you a total abstainer?
  1) Use alcohol
  2) Total abstainer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Use alcohol 353 69.1% 69.1% -.67
Total abstainer 158 30.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Use alcohol 79.2%
80
76.9%
140
64.7%
66
59.0%
49
40.5%
17
69.0%
352
Total abstainer 20.8%
21
23.1%
42
35.3%
36
41.0%
34
59.5%
25
31.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
102
100.0%
83
100.0%
42

510


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Use alcohol 54.3%
51
67.2%
172
81.9%
95
77.8%
35
69.1%
353
Total abstainer 45.7%
43
32.8%
84
18.1%
21
22.2%
10
30.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
256
100.0%
116
100.0%
45

511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Use alcohol 75.0%
171
64.3%
182
69.1%
353
Total abstainer 25.0%
57
35.7%
101
30.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
283

511


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Use alcohol 64.8%
118
79.9%
127
64.2%
102
66.7%
2
69.4%
349
Total abstainer 35.2%
64
20.1%
32
35.8%
57
33.3%
1
30.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
159
100.0%
159
100.0%
3

503


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 69.8%
298
63.5%
40
71.4%
15
69.1%
353
Total abstainer 30.2%
129
36.5%
23
28.6%
6
30.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
63
100.0%
21

511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Use alcohol 63.1%
195
81.7%
103
83.3%
5
76.6%
36
60.9%
14
69.1%
353
Total abstainer 36.9%
114
18.3%
23
16.7%
1
23.4%
11
39.1%
9
30.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
126
100.0%
6
100.0%
47
100.0%
23

511

Bookmark and Share