General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRUNK

Do you sometimes drink more than you think you should?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 38% 38% -.93
No 217 61.5% 99.4% .48
Don't know 1 .3% 99.7% 8.93
No answer 1 .3% 100% 10.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
42
42.1%
59
33.3%
22
16.3%
8
11.8%
2
37.8%
133
No 47.5%
38
57.9%
81
65.2%
43
81.6%
40
88.2%
15
61.6%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
140
100.0%
66
100.0%
49
100.0%
17

352


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
31
36.6%
63
31.6%
30
28.6%
10
38.0%
134
No 37.3%
19
62.8%
108
68.4%
65
71.4%
25
61.5%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
172
100.0%
95
100.0%
35

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
81
29.1%
53
38.0%
134
No 52.6%
90
69.8%
127
61.5%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
182

353


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
38
39.4%
50
41.2%
42
100.0%
2
37.8%
132
No 66.9%
79
59.8%
76
58.8%
60
0.0%
0
61.6%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
127
100.0%
102
100.0%
2

349


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
122
22.5%
9
20.0%
3
38.0%
134
No 58.7%
175
75.0%
30
80.0%
12
61.5%
217
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
40
100.0%
15

353


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
69
41.7%
43
20.0%
1
47.2%
17
28.6%
4
38.0%
134
No 64.1%
125
58.3%
60
80.0%
4
52.8%
19
64.3%
9
61.5%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
103
100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
14

353

Bookmark and Share