General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIFAITH

We believe too often in science, and not enough in feelings and faith.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 161 11.6% 11.6% -1.12
Agree 558 40.3% 51.9% -.53
Neither agree nor disagree 313 22.6% 74.5% .05
Disagree 233 16.8% 91.3% .64
Strongly disagree 41 3% 94.2% 1.23
Can't choose 41 3% 97.2% 2.99
No answer 39 2.8% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
22
11.6%
53
13.4%
47
16.2%
32
6.9%
7
11.6%
161
Agree 40.1%
110
37.3%
171
38.9%
137
45.5%
90
48.0%
49
40.2%
557
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
58
25.8%
118
23.6%
83
18.2%
36
17.6%
18
22.6%
313
Disagree 23.4%
64
17.9%
82
15.3%
54
11.1%
22
10.8%
11
16.8%
233
Strongly disagree 2.9%
8
3.5%
16
3.7%
13
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
3.0%
41
Can't choose 2.6%
7
1.7%
8
2.0%
7
4.0%
8
9.8%
10
2.9%
40
No answer 1.8%
5
2.2%
10
3.1%
11
3.5%
7
5.9%
6
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
33
13.4%
100
8.1%
25
2.9%
3
11.7%
161
Agree 47.6%
107
41.0%
305
34.8%
108
34.3%
35
40.2%
555
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
29
23.5%
175
27.1%
84
22.5%
23
22.5%
311
Disagree 11.1%
25
15.1%
112
21.3%
66
29.4%
30
16.9%
233
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
1.9%
14
4.8%
15
8.8%
9
3.0%
41
Can't choose 9.3%
21
2.4%
18
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
41
No answer 3.1%
7
2.7%
20
3.2%
10
2.0%
2
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
63
12.7%
98
11.6%
161
Agree 37.8%
233
42.3%
325
40.3%
558
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
141
22.4%
172
22.6%
313
Disagree 20.6%
127
13.8%
106
16.8%
233
Strongly disagree 3.9%
24
2.2%
17
3.0%
41
Can't choose 1.9%
12
3.8%
29
3.0%
41
No answer 2.8%
17
2.9%
22
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
63
10.7%
50
11.2%
42
11.1%
2
11.5%
157
Agree 39.1%
195
41.9%
196
41.0%
154
16.7%
3
40.3%
548
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
93
24.8%
116
25.3%
95
33.3%
6
22.8%
310
Disagree 18.4%
92
14.7%
69
17.3%
65
27.8%
5
17.0%
231
Strongly disagree 3.6%
18
3.2%
15
1.6%
6
5.6%
1
2.9%
40
Can't choose 4.0%
20
2.4%
11
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
No answer 3.6%
18
2.4%
11
2.1%
8
5.6%
1
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
110
21.7%
40
18.6%
11
11.6%
161
Agree 39.5%
452
45.1%
83
39.0%
23
40.3%
558
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
276
14.7%
27
16.9%
10
22.6%
313
Disagree 18.1%
207
10.3%
19
11.9%
7
16.8%
233
Strongly disagree 3.1%
35
1.6%
3
5.1%
3
3.0%
41
Can't choose 2.6%
30
3.8%
7
6.8%
4
3.0%
41
No answer 2.9%
33
2.7%
5
1.7%
1
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
119
7.1%
25
5.3%
2
7.2%
9
9.8%
5
11.6%
160
Agree 42.1%
344
40.7%
143
28.9%
11
25.6%
32
52.9%
27
40.3%
557
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
176
25.1%
88
23.7%
9
26.4%
33
11.8%
6
22.6%
312
Disagree 14.7%
120
15.7%
55
34.2%
13
29.6%
37
15.7%
8
16.8%
233
Strongly disagree 1.3%
11
4.0%
14
7.9%
3
8.8%
11
3.9%
2
3.0%
41
Can't choose 2.9%
24
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
3.0%
41
No answer 2.9%
24
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.9%
2
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share