General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARMGOOD

Overall, modern science does more harm than good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 38 2.7% 2.7% -1.92
Agree 165 11.9% 14.6% -1.26
Neither agree nor disagree 268 19.3% 34% -.6
Disagree 628 45.3% 79.3% .06
Strongly disagree 205 14.8% 94.1% .73
Can't choose 38 2.7% 96.8% 2.71
No answer 44 3.2% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
10
1.5%
7
2.8%
10
3.0%
6
4.9%
5
2.7%
38
Agree 10.2%
28
12.2%
56
10.8%
38
14.6%
29
13.7%
14
11.9%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
66
19.9%
91
17.6%
62
15.7%
31
17.6%
18
19.4%
268
Disagree 42.3%
116
46.5%
213
47.2%
166
48.5%
96
35.3%
36
45.3%
627
Strongly disagree 16.1%
44
16.4%
75
17.0%
60
8.6%
17
8.8%
9
14.8%
205
Can't choose 1.5%
4
0.9%
4
1.7%
6
5.6%
11
11.8%
12
2.7%
37
No answer 2.2%
6
2.6%
12
2.8%
10
4.0%
8
7.8%
8
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
10
2.7%
20
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
Agree 21.8%
49
12.0%
89
6.8%
21
5.9%
6
11.9%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
38
23.1%
172
15.8%
49
8.8%
9
19.4%
268
Disagree 38.7%
87
45.2%
336
47.7%
148
52.9%
54
45.3%
625
Strongly disagree 5.8%
13
11.6%
86
24.2%
75
30.4%
31
14.8%
205
Can't choose 8.0%
18
2.6%
19
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
38
No answer 4.4%
10
3.0%
22
3.2%
10
2.0%
2
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
11
3.5%
27
2.7%
38
Agree 10.2%
63
13.3%
102
11.9%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
104
21.3%
164
19.3%
268
Disagree 48.0%
296
43.2%
332
45.3%
628
Strongly disagree 19.4%
120
11.1%
85
14.8%
205
Can't choose 1.1%
7
4.0%
31
2.7%
38
No answer 2.6%
16
3.6%
28
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
15
2.4%
11
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
Agree 13.4%
67
11.5%
54
9.6%
36
22.2%
4
11.8%
161
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
90
20.5%
96
20.2%
76
0.0%
0
19.3%
262
Disagree 44.7%
223
45.3%
212
48.1%
181
38.9%
7
45.8%
623
Strongly disagree 12.8%
64
15.6%
73
15.4%
58
33.3%
6
14.8%
201
Can't choose 3.8%
19
2.1%
10
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
No answer 4.2%
21
2.6%
12
2.1%
8
5.6%
1
3.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
25
3.8%
7
10.2%
6
2.7%
38
Agree 10.1%
115
21.7%
40
16.9%
10
11.9%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
214
22.3%
41
22.0%
13
19.3%
268
Disagree 47.5%
543
34.8%
64
35.6%
21
45.3%
628
Strongly disagree 16.4%
188
6.5%
12
8.5%
5
14.8%
205
Can't choose 2.2%
25
5.4%
10
5.1%
3
2.7%
38
No answer 2.9%
33
5.4%
10
1.7%
1
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
18
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
6.4%
8
2.0%
1
2.7%
38
Agree 14.1%
115
10.0%
35
0.0%
0
7.2%
9
11.8%
6
11.9%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
161
17.9%
63
7.9%
3
25.6%
32
17.6%
9
19.4%
268
Disagree 45.4%
371
47.6%
167
50.0%
19
36.8%
46
43.1%
22
45.2%
625
Strongly disagree 12.2%
100
14.5%
51
39.5%
15
21.6%
27
23.5%
12
14.8%
205
Can't choose 3.1%
25
3.1%
11
2.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
38
No answer 3.4%
28
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.0%
1
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share