General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIWORSE

Any change humans cause in nature- no matter how scientific- is likely to make things worse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 67 4.8% 4.8% -1.52
Agree 308 22.2% 27.1% -.94
Neither agree nor disagree 298 21.5% 48.6% -.35
Disagree 501 36.1% 84.7% .23
Strongly disagree 111 8% 92.7% .82
Can't choose 56 4% 96.8% 2.58
No answer 45 3.2% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
11
4.4%
20
5.1%
18
6.6%
13
4.9%
5
4.8%
67
Agree 24.1%
66
23.4%
107
17.9%
63
22.7%
45
25.5%
26
22.2%
307
Neither agree nor disagree 25.2%
69
22.7%
104
19.6%
69
21.7%
43
12.7%
13
21.5%
298
Disagree 34.7%
95
35.8%
164
40.3%
142
33.3%
66
33.3%
34
36.2%
501
Strongly disagree 8.0%
22
8.5%
39
11.1%
39
3.5%
7
3.9%
4
8.0%
111
Can't choose 2.2%
6
3.1%
14
3.1%
11
6.6%
13
10.8%
11
4.0%
55
No answer 1.8%
5
2.2%
10
2.8%
10
5.6%
11
8.8%
9
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
11
6.0%
45
2.6%
8
2.9%
3
4.9%
67
Agree 27.1%
61
23.8%
177
17.7%
55
11.8%
12
22.1%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
45
22.4%
167
21.9%
68
16.7%
17
21.5%
297
Disagree 27.1%
61
36.3%
270
40.3%
125
43.1%
44
36.2%
500
Strongly disagree 4.4%
10
5.4%
40
12.6%
39
21.6%
22
8.0%
111
Can't choose 12.0%
27
3.2%
24
1.3%
4
1.0%
1
4.1%
56
No answer 4.4%
10
2.8%
21
3.5%
11
2.9%
3
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
29
4.9%
38
4.8%
67
Agree 21.9%
135
22.5%
173
22.2%
308
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
113
24.1%
185
21.5%
298
Disagree 38.6%
238
34.2%
263
36.1%
501
Strongly disagree 10.0%
62
6.4%
49
8.0%
111
Can't choose 3.4%
21
4.6%
35
4.0%
56
No answer 3.1%
19
3.4%
26
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
24
5.8%
27
4.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.8%
66
Agree 22.8%
114
22.6%
106
21.5%
81
16.7%
3
22.3%
304
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
94
24.4%
114
19.9%
75
33.3%
6
21.2%
289
Disagree 37.9%
189
32.9%
154
39.9%
150
22.2%
4
36.5%
497
Strongly disagree 6.6%
33
8.3%
39
9.0%
34
16.7%
3
8.0%
109
Can't choose 4.4%
22
3.4%
16
3.7%
14
5.6%
1
3.9%
53
No answer 4.6%
23
2.6%
12
1.9%
7
5.6%
1
3.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
47
6.5%
12
13.6%
8
4.8%
67
Agree 21.4%
245
27.2%
50
22.0%
13
22.2%
308
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
232
26.1%
48
30.5%
18
21.5%
298
Disagree 38.5%
440
27.7%
51
16.9%
10
36.1%
501
Strongly disagree 8.7%
100
3.8%
7
6.8%
4
8.0%
111
Can't choose 3.7%
42
4.9%
9
8.5%
5
4.0%
56
No answer 3.2%
37
3.8%
7
1.7%
1
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
40
4.0%
14
2.6%
1
6.4%
8
7.8%
4
4.8%
67
Agree 22.5%
184
23.6%
83
13.2%
5
18.4%
23
23.5%
12
22.2%
307
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
180
19.4%
68
18.4%
7
23.2%
29
25.5%
13
21.5%
297
Disagree 36.3%
297
37.6%
132
39.5%
15
32.0%
40
31.4%
16
36.2%
500
Strongly disagree 6.5%
53
7.4%
26
26.3%
10
14.4%
18
7.8%
4
8.0%
111
Can't choose 4.4%
36
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
2.0%
1
4.0%
56
No answer 3.4%
28
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.0%
1
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share