General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIGRN

Modern science will solve our environmental problems with little change to our way of life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 28 2% 2% -1.78
Agree 231 16.7% 18.7% -1.14
Neither agree nor disagree 298 21.5% 40.2% -.51
Disagree 577 41.6% 81.8% .12
Strongly disagree 159 11.5% 93.3% .76
Can't choose 50 3.6% 96.9% 2.66
No answer 43 3.1% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
6
1.5%
7
2.3%
8
2.5%
5
2.0%
2
2.0%
28
Agree 17.2%
47
16.2%
74
14.2%
50
21.2%
42
17.6%
18
16.7%
231
Neither agree nor disagree 27.4%
75
23.8%
109
19.0%
67
15.2%
30
16.7%
17
21.5%
298
Disagree 38.3%
105
43.4%
199
42.3%
149
42.9%
85
37.3%
38
41.6%
576
Strongly disagree 10.9%
30
10.5%
48
15.6%
55
8.6%
17
8.8%
9
11.5%
159
Can't choose 2.2%
6
2.6%
12
2.8%
10
5.6%
11
9.8%
10
3.5%
49
No answer 1.8%
5
2.0%
9
3.7%
13
4.0%
8
7.8%
8
3.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
11
1.7%
13
1.0%
3
1.0%
1
2.0%
28
Agree 19.1%
43
18.5%
138
12.3%
38
9.8%
10
16.6%
229
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
38
23.3%
173
22.3%
69
16.7%
17
21.5%
297
Disagree 34.2%
77
40.7%
303
45.8%
142
52.9%
54
41.7%
576
Strongly disagree 8.0%
18
10.3%
77
14.8%
46
16.7%
17
11.4%
158
Can't choose 12.4%
28
2.8%
21
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
50
No answer 4.4%
10
2.6%
19
3.5%
11
2.9%
3
3.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
13
2.0%
15
2.0%
28
Agree 17.5%
108
16.0%
123
16.7%
231
Neither agree nor disagree 21.2%
131
21.7%
167
21.5%
298
Disagree 42.5%
262
41.0%
315
41.6%
577
Strongly disagree 11.0%
68
11.8%
91
11.5%
159
Can't choose 2.9%
18
4.2%
32
3.6%
50
No answer 2.8%
17
3.4%
26
3.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
5
2.1%
10
2.9%
11
5.6%
1
2.0%
27
Agree 20.2%
101
15.4%
72
14.4%
54
11.1%
2
16.8%
229
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
95
20.9%
98
24.5%
92
27.8%
5
21.3%
290
Disagree 38.3%
191
45.5%
213
42.6%
160
27.8%
5
41.8%
569
Strongly disagree 11.8%
59
10.9%
51
11.4%
43
22.2%
4
11.5%
157
Can't choose 5.4%
27
2.6%
12
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
48
No answer 4.2%
21
2.6%
12
1.9%
7
5.6%
1
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
25
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
Agree 15.7%
179
21.7%
40
20.3%
12
16.7%
231
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
238
23.9%
44
27.1%
16
21.5%
298
Disagree 43.4%
496
34.2%
63
30.5%
18
41.6%
577
Strongly disagree 12.0%
137
8.2%
15
11.9%
7
11.5%
159
Can't choose 2.8%
32
7.1%
13
8.5%
5
3.6%
50
No answer 3.1%
36
3.3%
6
1.7%
1
3.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
18
1.7%
6
2.6%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
Agree 15.6%
128
19.4%
68
13.2%
5
16.8%
21
15.7%
8
16.6%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
176
19.9%
70
18.4%
7
28.0%
35
19.6%
10
21.5%
298
Disagree 42.3%
346
41.6%
146
47.4%
18
33.6%
42
45.1%
23
41.6%
575
Strongly disagree 11.1%
91
10.3%
36
18.4%
7
14.4%
18
13.7%
7
11.5%
159
Can't choose 4.0%
33
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
3.9%
2
3.6%
50
No answer 3.2%
26
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.0%
1
3.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share