General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNECON

We worry too much about the future of the environment, and not enough about prices and jobs today.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 139 10% 10% -1.39
Agree 422 30.4% 40.5% -.77
Neither agree nor disagree 184 13.3% 53.8% -.15
Disagree 447 32.3% 86% .48
Strongly disagree 143 10.3% 96.3% 1.1
Can't choose 15 1.1% 97.4% 2.96
No answer 36 2.6% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
18
9.0%
41
11.9%
42
12.6%
25
12.7%
13
10.0%
139
Agree 28.5%
78
26.0%
119
28.7%
101
38.4%
76
46.1%
47
30.4%
421
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
41
13.1%
60
13.9%
49
11.6%
23
10.8%
11
13.3%
184
Disagree 34.7%
95
37.6%
172
33.0%
116
23.7%
47
16.7%
17
32.3%
447
Strongly disagree 12.8%
35
12.4%
57
8.8%
31
8.1%
16
3.9%
4
10.3%
143
Can't choose 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
2.5%
5
4.9%
5
1.0%
14
No answer 1.8%
5
1.7%
8
3.4%
12
3.0%
6
4.9%
5
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
41
9.8%
73
5.5%
17
6.9%
7
10.0%
138
Agree 42.2%
95
30.9%
230
25.2%
78
16.7%
17
30.4%
420
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
22
14.9%
111
13.2%
41
8.8%
9
13.3%
183
Disagree 18.7%
42
31.6%
235
38.1%
118
51.0%
52
32.4%
447
Strongly disagree 5.8%
13
9.3%
69
14.8%
46
13.7%
14
10.3%
142
Can't choose 2.2%
5
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
15
No answer 3.1%
7
2.3%
17
3.2%
10
2.0%
2
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
54
11.1%
85
10.0%
139
Agree 31.0%
191
30.0%
231
30.4%
422
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
83
13.1%
101
13.3%
184
Disagree 33.1%
204
31.6%
243
32.3%
447
Strongly disagree 10.4%
64
10.3%
79
10.3%
143
Can't choose 0.6%
4
1.4%
11
1.1%
15
No answer 2.8%
17
2.5%
19
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
69
8.1%
38
7.7%
29
5.6%
1
10.1%
137
Agree 30.7%
153
29.5%
138
31.9%
120
16.7%
3
30.4%
414
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
50
12.8%
60
17.8%
67
11.1%
2
13.2%
179
Disagree 28.9%
144
35.9%
168
33.5%
126
27.8%
5
32.5%
443
Strongly disagree 11.4%
57
10.0%
47
7.7%
29
33.3%
6
10.2%
139
Can't choose 1.6%
8
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
No answer 3.6%
18
2.6%
12
1.1%
4
5.6%
1
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
82
25.5%
47
16.9%
10
10.0%
139
Agree 29.0%
332
38.6%
71
32.2%
19
30.4%
422
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
155
10.3%
19
16.9%
10
13.3%
184
Disagree 35.3%
403
16.8%
31
22.0%
13
32.3%
447
Strongly disagree 11.2%
128
5.4%
10
8.5%
5
10.3%
143
Can't choose 1.1%
13
0.5%
1
1.7%
1
1.1%
15
No answer 2.6%
30
2.7%
5
1.7%
1
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
84
10.8%
38
0.0%
0
7.2%
9
13.7%
7
10.0%
138
Agree 33.3%
272
30.2%
106
18.4%
7
20.0%
25
21.6%
11
30.4%
421
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
105
12.5%
44
21.1%
8
13.6%
17
17.6%
9
13.2%
183
Disagree 31.7%
259
31.6%
111
47.4%
18
35.2%
44
29.4%
15
32.3%
447
Strongly disagree 7.8%
64
11.1%
39
13.2%
5
21.6%
27
15.7%
8
10.3%
143
Can't choose 1.5%
12
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
No answer 2.7%
22
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.0%
1
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share