General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNPRICE

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 116 8.4% 8.4% -1.28
Fairly willing 509 36.7% 45.1% -.66
Neither willing nor unwilling 328 23.7% 68.8% -.05
Not very willing 237 17.1% 85.9% .56
Not at all willing 128 9.2% 95.1% 1.17
Can't choose 43 3.1% 98.2% 3.01
No answer 25 1.8% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very willing 8.4%
23
8.1%
37
8.2%
29
9.1%
18
7.8%
8
8.3%
115
Fairly willing 39.1%
107
38.9%
178
33.8%
119
37.9%
75
29.4%
30
36.8%
509
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.5%
67
26.9%
123
23.6%
83
18.7%
37
17.6%
18
23.7%
328
Not very willing 19.0%
52
14.8%
68
18.5%
65
16.7%
33
18.6%
19
17.1%
237
Not at all willing 6.6%
18
8.1%
37
11.1%
39
11.1%
22
11.8%
12
9.2%
128
Can't choose 0.7%
2
2.0%
9
2.8%
10
5.1%
10
10.8%
11
3.0%
42
No answer 1.8%
5
1.3%
6
2.0%
7
1.5%
3
3.9%
4
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Very willing 8.0%
18
6.3%
47
11.0%
34
15.7%
16
8.3%
115
Fairly willing 32.0%
72
35.3%
263
42.9%
133
38.2%
39
36.7%
507
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.9%
47
24.1%
179
23.2%
72
28.4%
29
23.7%
327
Not very willing 16.4%
37
18.1%
135
16.8%
52
12.7%
13
17.2%
237
Not at all willing 13.8%
31
11.0%
82
3.2%
10
3.9%
4
9.2%
127
Can't choose 7.1%
16
3.4%
25
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
43
No answer 1.8%
4
1.7%
13
2.3%
7
1.0%
1
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 8.3%
51
8.5%
65
8.4%
116
Fairly willing 36.3%
224
37.1%
285
36.7%
509
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.5%
145
23.8%
183
23.7%
328
Not very willing 17.8%
110
16.5%
127
17.1%
237
Not at all willing 9.9%
61
8.7%
67
9.2%
128
Can't choose 2.3%
14
3.8%
29
3.1%
43
No answer 1.9%
12
1.7%
13
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very willing 9.2%
46
7.9%
37
5.9%
22
27.8%
5
8.1%
110
Fairly willing 38.7%
193
36.1%
169
37.2%
140
16.7%
3
37.1%
505
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.4%
117
22.0%
103
26.3%
99
22.2%
4
23.7%
323
Not very willing 15.4%
77
19.4%
91
16.8%
63
16.7%
3
17.2%
234
Not at all willing 7.0%
35
9.8%
46
10.9%
41
11.1%
2
9.1%
124
Can't choose 4.2%
21
3.2%
15
1.1%
4
5.6%
1
3.0%
41
No answer 2.0%
10
1.5%
7
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 8.6%
98
5.4%
10
13.6%
8
8.4%
116
Fairly willing 38.0%
434
32.1%
59
27.1%
16
36.7%
509
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.9%
273
21.7%
40
25.4%
15
23.7%
328
Not very willing 16.9%
193
19.0%
35
15.3%
9
17.1%
237
Not at all willing 8.4%
96
15.2%
28
6.8%
4
9.2%
128
Can't choose 2.8%
32
3.8%
7
6.8%
4
3.1%
43
No answer 1.5%
17
2.7%
5
5.1%
3
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 7.0%
57
8.0%
28
15.8%
6
15.2%
19
9.8%
5
8.3%
115
Fairly willing 35.0%
286
39.3%
138
44.7%
17
38.4%
48
39.2%
20
36.8%
509
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.1%
189
23.4%
82
23.7%
9
24.0%
30
31.4%
16
23.6%
326
Not very willing 18.9%
155
17.1%
60
7.9%
3
12.8%
16
5.9%
3
17.1%
237
Not at all willing 10.3%
84
8.5%
30
5.3%
2
8.0%
10
3.9%
2
9.3%
128
Can't choose 3.4%
28
2.8%
10
2.6%
1
0.8%
1
5.9%
3
3.1%
43
No answer 2.3%
19
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.9%
2
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share