General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNTAXES

And how willing would you be to pay much higher taxes in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 77 5.6% 5.6% -1.56
Fairly willing 381 27.5% 33% -.91
Neither willing nor unwilling 286 20.6% 53.7% -.27
Not very willing 360 26% 79.7% .38
Not at all willing 230 16.6% 96.2% 1.03
Can't choose 26 1.9% 98.1% 2.96
No answer 26 1.9% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very willing 5.5%
15
7.0%
32
4.3%
15
5.6%
11
3.9%
4
5.6%
77
Fairly willing 28.5%
78
27.1%
124
28.1%
99
28.3%
56
23.5%
24
27.5%
381
Neither willing nor unwilling 25.9%
71
21.4%
98
19.0%
67
18.2%
36
13.7%
14
20.7%
286
Not very willing 27.0%
74
26.2%
120
26.1%
92
23.7%
47
26.5%
27
26.0%
360
Not at all willing 10.6%
29
16.2%
74
19.6%
69
18.7%
37
19.6%
20
16.5%
229
Can't choose 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
3
4.0%
8
8.8%
9
1.8%
25
No answer 1.8%
5
1.5%
7
2.0%
7
1.5%
3
3.9%
4
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Very willing 4.9%
11
5.1%
38
6.5%
20
7.8%
8
5.6%
77
Fairly willing 22.7%
51
24.6%
183
34.2%
106
40.2%
41
27.6%
381
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.1%
43
20.7%
154
21.0%
65
21.6%
22
20.6%
284
Not very willing 23.6%
53
28.1%
209
25.5%
79
17.6%
18
26.0%
359
Not at all willing 21.8%
49
18.1%
135
10.3%
32
11.8%
12
16.5%
228
Can't choose 5.8%
13
1.6%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
No answer 2.2%
5
1.7%
13
2.3%
7
1.0%
1
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 5.8%
36
5.3%
41
5.6%
77
Fairly willing 25.6%
158
29.0%
223
27.5%
381
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.2%
131
20.2%
155
20.6%
286
Not very willing 26.1%
161
25.9%
199
26.0%
360
Not at all willing 18.3%
113
15.2%
117
16.6%
230
Can't choose 0.8%
5
2.7%
21
1.9%
26
No answer 2.1%
13
1.7%
13
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very willing 6.4%
32
5.1%
24
3.7%
14
22.2%
4
5.4%
74
Fairly willing 29.5%
147
26.5%
124
27.1%
102
27.8%
5
27.8%
378
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.6%
98
23.1%
108
19.7%
74
5.6%
1
20.6%
281
Not very willing 24.6%
123
26.9%
126
27.1%
102
27.8%
5
26.2%
356
Not at all willing 15.2%
76
15.6%
73
19.4%
73
11.1%
2
16.5%
224
Can't choose 2.6%
13
1.1%
5
1.1%
4
5.6%
1
1.7%
23
No answer 2.0%
10
1.7%
8
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 5.8%
66
4.3%
8
5.1%
3
5.6%
77
Fairly willing 28.8%
329
20.1%
37
25.4%
15
27.5%
381
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.1%
230
20.7%
38
30.5%
18
20.6%
286
Not very willing 26.1%
298
27.2%
50
20.3%
12
26.0%
360
Not at all willing 16.2%
185
21.7%
40
8.5%
5
16.6%
230
Can't choose 1.6%
18
3.3%
6
3.4%
2
1.9%
26
No answer 1.5%
17
2.7%
5
6.8%
4
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 4.2%
34
5.1%
18
5.3%
2
13.6%
17
9.8%
5
5.5%
76
Fairly willing 25.4%
208
30.8%
108
47.4%
18
23.2%
29
35.3%
18
27.5%
381
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.7%
161
21.7%
76
21.1%
8
23.2%
29
21.6%
11
20.6%
285
Not very willing 27.5%
225
25.1%
88
10.5%
4
27.2%
34
17.6%
9
26.0%
360
Not at all willing 18.5%
151
15.1%
53
13.2%
5
11.2%
14
11.8%
6
16.6%
229
Can't choose 2.3%
19
1.4%
5
2.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
No answer 2.4%
20
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.9%
2
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share