General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNSOL

And how willing would you be to accept cuts in your standard of living in order to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 57 4.1% 4.1% -1.62
Fairly willing 363 26.2% 30.3% -.96
Neither willing nor unwilling 306 22.1% 52.4% -.31
Not very willing 390 28.1% 80.5% .35
Not at all willing 214 15.4% 96% 1
Can't choose 29 2.1% 98.1% 2.97
No answer 27 1.9% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very willing 2.6%
7
5.2%
24
4.8%
17
3.5%
7
2.0%
2
4.1%
57
Fairly willing 27.4%
75
25.1%
115
27.8%
98
25.8%
51
22.5%
23
26.2%
362
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.8%
57
24.7%
113
21.3%
75
23.7%
47
13.7%
14
22.1%
306
Not very willing 32.8%
90
28.8%
132
25.6%
90
22.7%
45
32.4%
33
28.2%
390
Not at all willing 12.8%
35
13.8%
63
17.9%
63
18.2%
36
16.7%
17
15.5%
214
Can't choose 1.5%
4
1.1%
5
0.6%
2
4.0%
8
8.8%
9
2.0%
28
No answer 2.2%
6
1.3%
6
2.0%
7
2.0%
4
3.9%
4
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Very willing 3.6%
8
3.6%
27
4.8%
15
6.9%
7
4.1%
57
Fairly willing 20.9%
47
25.0%
186
30.6%
95
32.4%
33
26.1%
361
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.0%
45
21.5%
160
21.9%
68
32.4%
33
22.2%
306
Not very willing 22.7%
51
30.1%
224
29.7%
92
21.6%
22
28.2%
389
Not at all willing 24.9%
56
15.9%
118
10.3%
32
5.9%
6
15.4%
212
Can't choose 6.2%
14
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
29
No answer 1.8%
4
1.9%
14
2.6%
8
1.0%
1
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very willing 3.4%
21
4.7%
36
4.1%
57
Fairly willing 25.3%
156
26.9%
207
26.2%
363
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.0%
148
20.5%
158
22.1%
306
Not very willing 28.4%
175
28.0%
215
28.1%
390
Not at all willing 15.9%
98
15.1%
116
15.4%
214
Can't choose 1.1%
7
2.9%
22
2.1%
29
No answer 1.9%
12
2.0%
15
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Very willing 5.0%
25
4.3%
20
2.4%
9
5.6%
1
4.0%
55
Fairly willing 28.5%
142
27.8%
130
22.1%
83
22.2%
4
26.4%
359
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.4%
102
22.2%
104
24.5%
92
16.7%
3
22.1%
301
Not very willing 26.5%
132
28.2%
132
30.9%
116
38.9%
7
28.4%
387
Not at all willing 14.8%
74
15.0%
70
16.2%
61
16.7%
3
15.3%
208
Can't choose 2.8%
14
1.1%
5
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
No answer 2.0%
10
1.5%
7
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very willing 3.9%
45
3.8%
7
8.5%
5
4.1%
57
Fairly willing 27.6%
316
20.1%
37
16.9%
10
26.2%
363
Neither willing nor unwilling 22.6%
258
15.2%
28
33.9%
20
22.1%
306
Not very willing 28.4%
325
29.3%
54
18.6%
11
28.1%
390
Not at all willing 14.0%
160
25.5%
47
11.9%
7
15.4%
214
Can't choose 1.8%
21
3.3%
6
3.4%
2
2.1%
29
No answer 1.6%
18
2.7%
5
6.8%
4
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very willing 4.0%
33
2.6%
9
5.3%
2
8.0%
10
5.9%
3
4.1%
57
Fairly willing 25.3%
207
28.8%
101
26.3%
10
24.0%
30
27.5%
14
26.2%
362
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.0%
164
23.4%
82
21.1%
8
29.6%
37
29.4%
15
22.1%
306
Not very willing 29.6%
242
26.5%
93
31.6%
12
23.2%
29
25.5%
13
28.1%
389
Not at all willing 16.6%
136
15.1%
53
10.5%
4
13.6%
17
5.9%
3
15.4%
213
Can't choose 2.0%
16
2.6%
9
5.3%
2
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
2.1%
29
No answer 2.4%
20
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.9%
2
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share