General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IHLPGRN

I do what is right for the environment, even when it costs more money or takes up more time.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 66 4.8% 4.8% -1.19
Agree 643 46.4% 51.2% -.58
Neither agree nor disagree 361 26% 77.2% .03
Disagree 208 15% 92.2% .63
Strongly disagree 26 1.9% 94.1% 1.24
Can't choose 38 2.7% 96.8% 3.06
No answer 44 3.2% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
9
4.4%
20
6.0%
21
5.6%
11
4.9%
5
4.8%
66
Agree 37.6%
103
45.2%
207
49.4%
174
56.6%
112
45.1%
46
46.4%
642
Neither agree nor disagree 30.7%
84
28.6%
131
25.6%
90
18.7%
37
18.6%
19
26.1%
361
Disagree 20.8%
57
17.0%
78
13.9%
49
7.6%
15
8.8%
9
15.0%
208
Strongly disagree 4.0%
11
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
2.0%
2
1.9%
26
Can't choose 3.3%
9
1.3%
6
1.7%
6
3.5%
7
8.8%
9
2.7%
37
No answer 0.4%
1
2.0%
9
3.4%
12
5.1%
10
11.8%
12
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
9
5.0%
37
5.2%
16
3.9%
4
4.8%
66
Agree 46.7%
105
42.6%
317
50.0%
155
61.8%
63
46.3%
640
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
40
28.9%
215
26.5%
82
23.5%
24
26.1%
361
Disagree 18.2%
41
16.3%
121
11.9%
37
7.8%
8
15.0%
207
Strongly disagree 2.7%
6
1.7%
13
1.6%
5
1.0%
1
1.8%
25
Can't choose 6.2%
14
2.7%
20
1.0%
3
1.0%
1
2.8%
38
No answer 4.4%
10
2.8%
21
3.9%
12
1.0%
1
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
30
4.7%
36
4.8%
66
Agree 46.4%
286
46.4%
357
46.4%
643
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
163
25.7%
198
26.0%
361
Disagree 15.1%
93
15.0%
115
15.0%
208
Strongly disagree 1.8%
11
2.0%
15
1.9%
26
Can't choose 1.9%
12
3.4%
26
2.7%
38
No answer 3.6%
22
2.9%
22
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
23
4.5%
21
3.7%
14
22.2%
4
4.6%
62
Agree 49.9%
249
43.4%
203
47.1%
177
22.2%
4
46.5%
633
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
127
26.5%
124
26.6%
100
27.8%
5
26.2%
356
Disagree 12.0%
60
17.9%
84
15.2%
57
22.2%
4
15.1%
205
Strongly disagree 1.8%
9
2.6%
12
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
Can't choose 2.6%
13
1.9%
9
3.5%
13
5.6%
1
2.6%
36
No answer 3.6%
18
3.2%
15
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
55
3.8%
7
6.8%
4
4.8%
66
Agree 47.7%
545
38.0%
70
47.5%
28
46.4%
643
Neither agree nor disagree 25.6%
293
28.8%
53
25.4%
15
26.0%
361
Disagree 14.4%
165
20.1%
37
10.2%
6
15.0%
208
Strongly disagree 1.7%
20
2.2%
4
3.4%
2
1.9%
26
Can't choose 2.6%
30
3.3%
6
3.4%
2
2.7%
38
No answer 3.1%
35
3.8%
7
3.4%
2
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
40
2.8%
10
2.6%
1
6.4%
8
13.7%
7
4.8%
66
Agree 45.7%
374
51.0%
179
55.3%
21
38.4%
48
39.2%
20
46.4%
642
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
212
24.5%
86
26.3%
10
31.2%
39
25.5%
13
26.0%
360
Disagree 15.4%
126
15.4%
54
5.3%
2
14.4%
18
13.7%
7
15.0%
207
Strongly disagree 1.5%
12
2.3%
8
5.3%
2
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
Can't choose 2.8%
23
2.6%
9
2.6%
1
2.4%
3
3.9%
2
2.7%
38
No answer 3.8%
31
1.4%
5
2.6%
1
4.0%
5
3.9%
2
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share