General Social Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCITEST4

Human beings developed from earlier species of animals.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 188 13.6% 13.6% -1.13
Probably true 406 29.3% 42.9% -.65
Probably not true 224 16.2% 59% -.16
Definitely not true 410 29.6% 88.6% .32
Can't choose 113 8.2% 96.8% 2.27
No answer 45 3.2% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years old 31-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Definitely true 18.6%
51
14.0%
64
14.5%
51
9.1%
18
3.9%
4
13.6%
188
Probably true 29.9%
82
32.1%
147
32.4%
114
16.2%
32
30.4%
31
29.3%
406
Probably not true 18.6%
51
17.7%
81
13.1%
46
15.7%
31
14.7%
15
16.2%
224
Definitely not true 26.3%
72
27.5%
126
29.3%
103
36.9%
73
34.3%
35
29.6%
409
Can't choose 6.2%
17
5.5%
25
7.1%
25
18.2%
36
8.8%
9
8.1%
112
No answer 0.4%
1
3.3%
15
3.7%
13
4.0%
8
7.8%
8
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
458
100.0%
352
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

1384


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school Finished high school Four or less years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Definitely true 6.7%
15
9.0%
67
21.3%
66
39.2%
40
13.6%
188
Probably true 24.0%
54
29.2%
217
32.6%
101
31.4%
32
29.3%
404
Probably not true 22.2%
50
16.4%
122
13.5%
42
9.8%
10
16.2%
224
Definitely not true 29.3%
66
34.7%
258
23.5%
73
9.8%
10
29.5%
407
Can't choose 12.9%
29
8.1%
60
5.2%
16
7.8%
8
8.2%
113
No answer 4.9%
11
2.7%
20
3.9%
12
2.0%
2
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
744
100.0%
310
100.0%
102

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 16.9%
104
10.9%
84
13.6%
188
Probably true 30.5%
188
28.3%
218
29.3%
406
Probably not true 14.1%
87
17.8%
137
16.2%
224
Definitely not true 27.4%
169
31.3%
241
29.6%
410
Can't choose 7.1%
44
9.0%
69
8.2%
113
No answer 4.1%
25
2.6%
20
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
769

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Definitely true 16.0%
80
13.9%
65
8.5%
32
33.3%
6
13.4%
183
Probably true 29.7%
148
28.8%
135
30.6%
115
22.2%
4
29.5%
402
Probably not true 16.4%
82
17.5%
82
14.4%
54
11.1%
2
16.2%
220
Definitely not true 24.6%
123
28.6%
134
37.0%
139
27.8%
5
29.5%
401
Can't choose 9.2%
46
7.7%
36
7.2%
27
5.6%
1
8.1%
110
No answer 4.0%
20
3.4%
16
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
468
100.0%
376
100.0%
18

1361


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 14.8%
169
7.1%
13
10.2%
6
13.6%
188
Probably true 29.9%
342
26.1%
48
27.1%
16
29.3%
406
Probably not true 15.1%
173
20.7%
38
22.0%
13
16.2%
224
Definitely not true 29.6%
338
32.6%
60
20.3%
12
29.6%
410
Can't choose 7.6%
87
9.2%
17
15.3%
9
8.2%
113
No answer 3.0%
34
4.3%
8
5.1%
3
3.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
184
100.0%
59

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely true 8.2%
67
19.4%
68
31.6%
12
24.8%
31
19.6%
10
13.6%
188
Probably true 26.9%
220
32.5%
114
42.1%
16
35.2%
44
23.5%
12
29.4%
406
Probably not true 16.0%
131
17.9%
63
10.5%
4
14.4%
18
13.7%
7
16.1%
223
Definitely not true 38.4%
314
17.9%
63
10.5%
4
12.8%
16
21.6%
11
29.5%
408
Can't choose 7.1%
58
10.0%
35
2.6%
1
8.8%
11
15.7%
8
8.2%
113
No answer 3.4%
28
2.3%
8
2.6%
1
4.0%
5
5.9%
3
3.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
51

1383

Bookmark and Share