General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACSEG

White people have a right to keep (Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) out of their neighborhoods if they want to, and (Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) should respect that right.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 50 5.3% 5.3% -2.33
Agree slightly 59 6.2% 11.5% -1.45
Disagree slightly 177 18.6% 30.1% -.58
Disagree strongly 636 66.9% 97% .3
No opinion 27 2.8% 99.8% 3.81
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.5%
8
4.4%
13
5.6%
16
9.2%
13
5.3%
50
Agree slightly 2.2%
5
5.8%
17
5.2%
15
14.2%
20
6.0%
57
Disagree slightly 15.9%
36
14.0%
41
20.2%
58
29.1%
41
18.6%
176
Disagree strongly 75.2%
170
73.7%
216
67.2%
193
39.7%
56
67.1%
635
No opinion 2.7%
6
2.0%
6
1.7%
5
7.1%
10
2.9%
27
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
293
100.0%
287
100.0%
141

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.2%
22
5.3%
28
5.3%
50
Agree slightly 6.6%
28
5.9%
31
6.2%
59
Disagree slightly 20.1%
85
17.4%
92
18.6%
177
Disagree strongly 65.2%
275
68.2%
361
66.9%
636
No opinion 2.6%
11
3.0%
16
2.8%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
529

951


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.1%
47
0.8%
1
3.7%
2
5.3%
50
Agree slightly 6.9%
53
3.1%
4
3.7%
2
6.2%
59
Disagree slightly 20.6%
158
10.1%
13
11.1%
6
18.6%
177
Disagree strongly 63.5%
488
82.9%
107
75.9%
41
66.9%
636
No opinion 2.6%
20
3.1%
4
5.6%
3
2.8%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
129
100.0%
54

951


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.6%
17
5.7%
30
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
50
Agree slightly 9.5%
14
6.3%
33
5.4%
3
3.4%
5
4.1%
3
6.1%
58
Disagree slightly 25.2%
37
20.3%
107
23.2%
13
8.8%
13
9.6%
7
18.7%
177
Disagree strongly 47.6%
70
64.4%
339
71.4%
40
85.0%
125
84.9%
62
67.0%
636
No opinion 5.4%
8
3.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.7%
26
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
526
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
73

949


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.9%
27
5.3%
12
5.6%
1
7.1%
8
4.7%
2
5.3%
50
Agree slightly 6.2%
34
6.2%
14
16.7%
3
3.6%
4
4.7%
2
6.0%
57
Disagree slightly 20.6%
113
18.7%
42
11.1%
2
14.3%
16
9.3%
4
18.7%
177
Disagree strongly 65.8%
361
65.3%
147
61.1%
11
73.2%
82
79.1%
34
67.1%
635
No opinion 2.4%
13
4.4%
10
5.6%
1
0.9%
1
2.3%
1
2.7%
26
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
225
100.0%
18
100.0%
112
100.0%
43

947


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.3%
10
4.2%
6
5.0%
7
10.7%
6
5.6%
8
6.3%
13
5.4%
50
Agree slightly 6.0%
14
4.9%
7
9.3%
13
1.8%
1
4.9%
7
7.7%
16
6.3%
58
Disagree slightly 17.4%
41
19.0%
27
20.7%
29
16.1%
9
16.7%
24
20.7%
43
18.7%
173
Disagree strongly 69.8%
164
69.0%
98
62.9%
88
69.6%
39
68.1%
98
62.5%
130
66.7%
617
No opinion 2.1%
5
2.1%
3
2.1%
3
1.8%
1
4.9%
7
2.9%
6
2.7%
25
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
142
100.0%
140
100.0%
56
100.0%
144
100.0%
208

925


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.2%
4
3.7%
4
3.4%
12
5.6%
8
10.1%
17
5.0%
45
Agree slightly 2.4%
3
7.5%
8
5.4%
19
7.6%
11
7.1%
12
5.9%
53
Disagree slightly 15.2%
19
5.6%
6
24.0%
84
16.0%
23
20.7%
35
18.7%
167
Disagree strongly 79.2%
99
82.2%
88
63.1%
221
67.4%
97
59.8%
101
67.7%
606
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.4%
12
3.5%
5
2.4%
4
2.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
107
100.0%
350
100.0%
144
100.0%
169

895

Bookmark and Share