General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Before 1978 asked non-Blacks only, 1978 and later all asked about opposite race: Are there any [(Negroes/Blacks/African Americans)/Whites] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1771 61% 61% -.45
No 949 32.7% 93.7% .13
Don't know 158 5.4% 99.1% 3.62
No answer 26 .9% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
451
61.2%
581
59.6%
502
52.5%
233
61.0%
1767
No 25.8%
171
32.6%
309
33.3%
280
42.3%
188
32.7%
948
Don't know 5.6%
37
5.4%
51
5.9%
50
4.3%
19
5.4%
157
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
8
1.2%
10
0.9%
4
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
949
100.0%
842
100.0%
444

2898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
805
59.7%
966
61.0%
1771
No 31.8%
409
33.4%
540
32.7%
949
Don't know 4.8%
62
5.9%
96
5.4%
158
No answer 0.7%
9
1.1%
17
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
1619

2904


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
1357
76.9%
309
68.6%
105
61.0%
1771
No 35.4%
831
19.2%
77
26.8%
41
32.7%
949
Don't know 6.1%
143
2.2%
9
3.9%
6
5.4%
158
No answer 0.8%
18
1.7%
7
0.7%
1
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2349
100.0%
402
100.0%
153

2904


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
271
60.4%
947
62.6%
117
63.7%
300
59.4%
133
61.0%
1768
No 34.2%
153
34.1%
534
30.5%
57
27.4%
129
32.1%
72
32.6%
945
Don't know 4.0%
18
4.6%
72
5.9%
11
8.5%
40
7.6%
17
5.5%
158
No answer 1.3%
6
0.9%
14
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
1567
100.0%
187
100.0%
471
100.0%
224

2897


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
1007
58.1%
398
73.5%
50
62.2%
211
71.3%
102
61.0%
1768
No 33.2%
552
36.2%
248
22.1%
15
30.4%
103
21.0%
30
32.7%
948
Don't know 5.4%
90
4.7%
32
4.4%
3
6.8%
23
6.3%
9
5.4%
157
No answer 0.9%
15
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
685
100.0%
68
100.0%
339
100.0%
143

2899


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
415
61.3%
245
65.6%
273
57.9%
110
58.5%
252
60.7%
422
60.8%
1717
No 32.6%
225
31.0%
124
29.6%
123
36.3%
69
35.3%
152
34.0%
236
32.9%
929
Don't know 6.8%
47
6.8%
27
3.6%
15
5.8%
11
4.6%
20
4.7%
33
5.4%
153
No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.6%
4
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
400
100.0%
416
100.0%
190
100.0%
431
100.0%
695

2823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
239
59.6%
199
62.0%
648
61.0%
275
58.6%
323
61.4%
1684
No 26.8%
97
32.0%
107
32.8%
343
31.9%
144
35.9%
198
32.4%
889
Don't know 6.4%
23
7.5%
25
4.6%
48
6.0%
27
4.5%
25
5.4%
148
No answer 0.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
6
1.1%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
334
100.0%
1045
100.0%
451
100.0%
551

2743

Bookmark and Share