General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Scientific Community.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 752 39.1% 39.1% -.64
Only some 867 45% 84.1% -.1
Hardly any 144 7.5% 91.6% .43
Don't know 155 8.1% 99.6% 3.1
No answer 7 .4% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal 43.5%
187
38.8%
244
38.5%
213
34.6%
107
39.1%
751
Only some 44.0%
189
48.3%
304
45.2%
250
39.5%
122
45.0%
865
Hardly any 7.0%
30
5.7%
36
8.9%
49
9.1%
28
7.4%
143
Don't know 5.3%
23
6.8%
43
7.1%
39
16.2%
50
8.1%
155
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
629
100.0%
553
100.0%
309

1921


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 45.4%
390
34.0%
362
39.1%
752
Only some 43.3%
372
46.4%
495
45.0%
867
Hardly any 5.5%
47
9.1%
97
7.5%
144
Don't know 5.4%
46
10.2%
109
8.1%
155
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1066

1925


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 40.8%
641
24.9%
64
49.5%
47
39.1%
752
Only some 45.6%
718
45.5%
117
33.7%
32
45.0%
867
Hardly any 5.7%
89
18.3%
47
8.4%
8
7.5%
144
Don't know 7.6%
120
10.9%
28
7.4%
7
8.1%
155
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1573
100.0%
257
100.0%
95

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 30.0%
86
34.5%
361
40.5%
53
55.6%
178
52.9%
72
39.1%
750
Only some 35.2%
101
49.0%
512
50.4%
66
40.6%
130
41.2%
56
45.1%
865
Hardly any 14.3%
41
8.2%
86
6.9%
9
1.6%
5
2.2%
3
7.5%
144
Don't know 20.6%
59
7.8%
82
2.3%
3
1.9%
6
2.9%
4
8.0%
154
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
1045
100.0%
131
100.0%
320
100.0%
136

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 34.3%
380
43.8%
195
56.5%
26
46.7%
100
46.7%
50
39.1%
751
Only some 47.1%
522
44.7%
199
34.8%
16
38.8%
83
42.1%
45
45.0%
865
Hardly any 9.0%
100
4.7%
21
0.0%
0
6.5%
14
7.5%
8
7.4%
143
Don't know 9.2%
102
6.7%
30
8.7%
4
7.5%
16
2.8%
3
8.1%
155
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
445
100.0%
46
100.0%
214
100.0%
107

1921


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
A great deal 43.3%
197
41.9%
114
43.6%
122
34.6%
44
41.5%
113
31.8%
146
39.5%
736
Only some 38.9%
177
47.4%
129
43.9%
123
52.8%
67
41.5%
113
50.8%
233
45.1%
842
Hardly any 8.6%
39
4.0%
11
6.4%
18
7.1%
9
8.8%
24
7.8%
36
7.3%
137
Don't know 9.0%
41
5.9%
16
5.7%
16
5.5%
7
7.7%
21
9.6%
44
7.8%
145
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
272
100.0%
280
100.0%
127
100.0%
272
100.0%
459

1865


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 48.9%
112
51.1%
114
34.7%
245
44.4%
138
35.4%
125
40.3%
734
Only some 39.7%
91
39.0%
87
47.5%
336
48.9%
152
47.0%
166
45.6%
832
Hardly any 6.1%
14
5.8%
13
8.1%
57
3.9%
12
10.2%
36
7.2%
132
Don't know 5.2%
12
4.0%
9
9.1%
64
2.9%
9
7.1%
25
6.5%
119
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
223
100.0%
707
100.0%
311
100.0%
353

1823

Bookmark and Share