General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were blacks?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 90 9.3% 9.3% -1.61
Favor 150 15.5% 24.8% -.86
Neither favor nor oppose 444 45.8% 70.6% -.12
Oppose 173 17.9% 88.4% .63
Strongly oppose 86 8.9% 97.3% 1.37
Don't know 17 1.8% 99.1% 3.6
No answer 9 .9% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.6%
23
10.0%
33
9.3%
25
5.3%
8
9.2%
89
Favor 17.1%
37
17.2%
57
13.8%
37
12.5%
19
15.5%
150
Neither favor nor oppose 48.1%
104
48.3%
160
45.0%
121
38.8%
59
45.9%
444
Oppose 15.7%
34
15.4%
51
17.8%
48
26.3%
40
17.9%
173
Strongly oppose 6.5%
14
6.9%
23
10.8%
29
13.2%
20
8.9%
86
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.5%
5
2.6%
7
2.0%
3
1.8%
17
No answer 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.0%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
331
100.0%
269
100.0%
152

968


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 6.0%
26
12.0%
64
9.3%
90
Favor 18.6%
81
12.9%
69
15.5%
150
Neither favor nor oppose 45.1%
196
46.4%
248
45.8%
444
Oppose 17.5%
76
18.2%
97
17.9%
173
Strongly oppose 10.6%
46
7.5%
40
8.9%
86
Don't know 1.1%
5
2.2%
12
1.8%
17
No answer 1.1%
5
0.7%
4
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
534

969


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 5.6%
44
27.5%
38
16.3%
8
9.3%
90
Favor 13.6%
106
26.1%
36
16.3%
8
15.5%
150
Neither favor nor oppose 47.8%
374
36.2%
50
40.8%
20
45.8%
444
Oppose 20.1%
157
5.1%
7
18.4%
9
17.9%
173
Strongly oppose 10.1%
79
3.6%
5
4.1%
2
8.9%
86
Don't know 1.9%
15
0.7%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
17
No answer 0.9%
7
0.7%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
138
100.0%
49

969


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.8%
17
9.2%
49
10.3%
6
9.4%
14
5.6%
4
9.3%
90
Favor 18.4%
29
15.3%
81
8.6%
5
12.8%
19
20.8%
15
15.4%
149
Neither favor nor oppose 38.0%
60
44.1%
234
56.9%
33
56.4%
84
45.8%
33
45.9%
444
Oppose 20.3%
32
18.3%
97
17.2%
10
14.1%
21
18.1%
13
17.9%
173
Strongly oppose 8.9%
14
10.4%
55
5.2%
3
5.4%
8
8.3%
6
8.9%
86
Don't know 3.2%
5
1.7%
9
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.8%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
531
100.0%
58
100.0%
149
100.0%
72

968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.9%
60
4.2%
10
11.5%
3
11.3%
13
9.3%
4
9.3%
90
Favor 15.8%
87
14.0%
33
19.2%
5
13.9%
16
20.9%
9
15.5%
150
Neither favor nor oppose 44.4%
244
47.5%
112
34.6%
9
49.6%
57
51.2%
22
45.8%
444
Oppose 16.9%
93
23.3%
55
23.1%
6
12.2%
14
11.6%
5
17.9%
173
Strongly oppose 8.4%
46
8.9%
21
7.7%
2
13.0%
15
4.7%
2
8.9%
86
Don't know 2.2%
12
1.7%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
No answer 1.3%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
236
100.0%
26
100.0%
115
100.0%
43

969


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.1%
19
11.0%
14
8.3%
11
13.4%
9
8.1%
11
8.9%
22
9.1%
86
Favor 15.7%
37
12.6%
16
15.2%
20
13.4%
9
15.4%
21
17.0%
42
15.4%
145
Neither favor nor oppose 46.8%
110
47.2%
60
43.9%
58
43.3%
29
51.5%
70
44.1%
109
46.2%
436
Oppose 14.9%
35
19.7%
25
23.5%
31
13.4%
9
15.4%
21
19.0%
47
17.8%
168
Strongly oppose 13.6%
32
7.9%
10
6.1%
8
13.4%
9
5.1%
7
7.7%
19
9.0%
85
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.6%
2
2.3%
3
3.0%
2
3.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.7%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
6
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
127
100.0%
132
100.0%
67
100.0%
136
100.0%
247

944


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 20.2%
25
8.4%
9
8.0%
28
6.9%
10
7.7%
14
9.5%
86
Favor 12.1%
15
15.9%
17
14.8%
52
16.6%
24
18.7%
34
15.6%
142
Neither favor nor oppose 48.4%
60
50.5%
54
44.3%
156
48.3%
70
42.3%
77
45.8%
417
Oppose 14.5%
18
18.7%
20
19.3%
68
17.2%
25
17.6%
32
17.9%
163
Strongly oppose 3.2%
4
6.5%
7
9.9%
35
8.3%
12
11.5%
21
8.7%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.6%
15
No answer 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
107
100.0%
352
100.0%
145
100.0%
182

910

Bookmark and Share