General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRECON

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements: C. Natural environments that support scarce or endangered species should be left alone, no matter how great the economic benefits to your community from developing them commercially might be.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 441 30.5% 30.5% -.91
Agree somewhat 374 25.9% 56.4% -.35
Disagree somewhat 290 20.1% 76.5% .2
Disagree strongly 245 17% 93.5% .76
Don't know 82 5.7% 99.2% 2.98
No answer 12 .8% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.0%
108
34.6%
170
28.3%
114
22.2%
49
30.6%
441
Agree somewhat 23.9%
78
27.4%
135
24.8%
100
27.6%
61
25.9%
374
Disagree somewhat 16.8%
55
18.1%
89
23.8%
96
22.6%
50
20.1%
290
Disagree strongly 19.9%
65
15.2%
75
17.9%
72
14.5%
32
16.9%
244
Don't know 5.2%
17
3.7%
18
4.7%
19
12.7%
28
5.7%
82
No answer 1.2%
4
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.9%
193
31.1%
248
30.5%
441
Agree somewhat 26.8%
173
25.2%
201
25.9%
374
Disagree somewhat 20.7%
134
19.5%
156
20.1%
290
Disagree strongly 18.6%
120
15.7%
125
17.0%
245
Don't know 3.3%
21
7.6%
61
5.7%
82
No answer 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.4%
354
31.3%
63
31.2%
24
30.5%
441
Agree somewhat 26.0%
303
25.9%
52
24.7%
19
25.9%
374
Disagree somewhat 20.5%
239
17.9%
36
19.5%
15
20.1%
290
Disagree strongly 17.2%
200
15.9%
32
16.9%
13
17.0%
245
Don't know 5.2%
61
8.5%
17
5.2%
4
5.7%
82
No answer 0.8%
9
0.5%
1
2.6%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.3%
59
29.6%
226
41.7%
40
34.1%
79
31.6%
36
30.6%
440
Agree somewhat 25.8%
60
25.8%
197
26.0%
25
25.4%
59
28.1%
32
25.9%
373
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
44
20.2%
154
15.6%
15
22.8%
53
21.1%
24
20.2%
290
Disagree strongly 17.6%
41
18.1%
138
13.5%
13
14.2%
33
16.7%
19
17.0%
244
Don't know 12.0%
28
5.2%
40
3.1%
3
3.0%
7
1.8%
2
5.6%
80
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.3%
248
30.1%
104
26.5%
9
33.9%
59
29.2%
21
30.5%
441
Agree somewhat 25.6%
210
29.0%
100
32.4%
11
24.1%
42
15.3%
11
25.9%
374
Disagree somewhat 22.6%
185
19.1%
66
14.7%
5
13.2%
23
15.3%
11
20.1%
290
Disagree strongly 14.9%
122
13.9%
48
20.6%
7
23.6%
41
37.5%
27
17.0%
245
Don't know 6.0%
49
6.4%
22
5.9%
2
4.6%
8
1.4%
1
5.7%
82
No answer 0.6%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.4%
112
32.5%
65
32.4%
68
26.0%
25
33.7%
69
25.8%
91
30.5%
430
Agree somewhat 21.4%
74
28.5%
57
30.0%
63
28.1%
27
22.9%
47
29.5%
104
26.4%
372
Disagree somewhat 18.8%
65
17.5%
35
20.0%
42
18.8%
18
24.4%
50
20.7%
73
20.1%
283
Disagree strongly 20.2%
70
18.0%
36
13.8%
29
19.8%
19
13.7%
28
16.1%
57
17.0%
239
Don't know 5.8%
20
3.5%
7
3.8%
8
7.3%
7
3.9%
8
7.4%
26
5.4%
76
No answer 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.1%
67
32.5%
53
29.2%
153
27.0%
61
29.7%
83
30.7%
417
Agree somewhat 18.6%
31
30.1%
49
28.4%
149
27.9%
63
25.4%
71
26.7%
363
Disagree somewhat 13.8%
23
18.4%
30
19.7%
103
27.4%
62
20.8%
58
20.3%
276
Disagree strongly 21.0%
35
14.7%
24
16.0%
84
13.3%
30
19.7%
55
16.8%
228
Don't know 5.4%
9
3.1%
5
6.1%
32
4.0%
9
3.6%
10
4.8%
65
No answer 1.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share