General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDSCI

How proud are you of America in each of the following? E. Its scientific and technological achievements
  1) Very proud
  2) Somewhat proud
  3) Not very proud
  4) Not proud at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very proud 648 47.4% 47.4% -.56
Somewhat proud 563 41.2% 88.6% 0
Not very proud 56 4.1% 92.7% .56
Not proud at all 9 .7% 93.3% 1.12
Can't choose 63 4.6% 98% 3.35
No answer 28 2% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very proud 41.7%
134
44.9%
193
51.1%
209
54.7%
111
47.5%
647
Somewhat proud 44.5%
143
45.6%
196
38.1%
156
32.5%
66
41.2%
561
Not very proud 5.9%
19
3.5%
15
4.2%
17
2.0%
4
4.0%
55
Not proud at all 1.2%
4
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Can't choose 5.3%
17
3.3%
14
4.2%
17
7.4%
15
4.6%
63
No answer 1.2%
4
1.6%
7
2.4%
10
3.4%
7
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
430
100.0%
409
100.0%
203

1363


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very proud 54.3%
323
42.1%
325
47.4%
648
Somewhat proud 36.6%
218
44.7%
345
41.2%
563
Not very proud 3.9%
23
4.3%
33
4.1%
56
Not proud at all 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.7%
9
Can't choose 2.5%
15
6.2%
48
4.6%
63
No answer 1.8%
11
2.2%
17
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
772

1367


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very proud 50.9%
564
24.7%
46
52.8%
38
47.4%
648
Somewhat proud 40.3%
447
49.5%
92
33.3%
24
41.2%
563
Not very proud 3.2%
35
9.7%
18
4.2%
3
4.1%
56
Not proud at all 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
9
Can't choose 3.2%
35
13.4%
25
4.2%
3
4.6%
63
No answer 1.9%
21
2.2%
4
4.2%
3
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
186
100.0%
72

1367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very proud 36.4%
71
45.4%
344
41.2%
35
58.8%
133
63.7%
65
47.4%
648
Somewhat proud 38.5%
75
43.1%
327
51.8%
44
37.2%
84
31.4%
32
41.1%
562
Not very proud 5.6%
11
4.9%
37
3.5%
3
1.3%
3
2.0%
2
4.1%
56
Not proud at all 1.0%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
9
Can't choose 16.4%
32
3.8%
29
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
63
No answer 2.1%
4
2.0%
15
1.2%
1
2.7%
6
2.0%
2
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
758
100.0%
85
100.0%
226
100.0%
102

1366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very proud 45.3%
360
50.9%
162
75.0%
24
42.9%
66
52.2%
35
47.4%
647
Somewhat proud 42.6%
338
39.9%
127
12.5%
4
42.9%
66
40.3%
27
41.2%
562
Not very proud 4.5%
36
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
1.5%
1
4.1%
56
Not proud at all 0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.7%
9
Can't choose 5.3%
42
2.5%
8
6.3%
2
5.8%
9
3.0%
2
4.6%
63
No answer 1.8%
14
2.2%
7
6.3%
2
2.6%
4
1.5%
1
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
318
100.0%
32
100.0%
154
100.0%
67

1365


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Very proud 43.7%
143
48.4%
92
51.3%
96
42.5%
37
50.0%
105
46.9%
152
47.2%
625
Somewhat proud 45.9%
150
40.0%
76
39.0%
73
44.8%
39
40.0%
84
39.2%
127
41.4%
549
Not very proud 3.7%
12
5.3%
10
4.3%
8
6.9%
6
2.9%
6
4.0%
13
4.2%
55
Not proud at all 1.2%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
9
Can't choose 4.3%
14
2.6%
5
4.3%
8
4.6%
4
4.3%
9
6.2%
20
4.5%
60
No answer 1.2%
4
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
2.9%
6
3.1%
10
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
190
100.0%
187
100.0%
87
100.0%
210
100.0%
324

1325


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very proud 51.1%
94
49.7%
80
42.4%
209
53.3%
112
54.6%
137
48.7%
632
Somewhat proud 37.0%
68
41.0%
66
46.2%
228
38.1%
80
35.9%
90
41.0%
532
Not very proud 3.3%
6
3.7%
6
4.1%
20
3.8%
8
4.0%
10
3.8%
50
Not proud at all 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
Can't choose 4.9%
9
2.5%
4
5.3%
26
2.4%
5
2.4%
6
3.8%
50
No answer 2.7%
5
2.5%
4
1.4%
7
1.4%
3
2.8%
7
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
161
100.0%
493
100.0%
210
100.0%
251

1299

Bookmark and Share