General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACEY

Spending on assistance to Blacks
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 381 26.3% 26.3% -.8
About right 565 38.9% 65.2% -.34
Too much 316 21.8% 87% .12
Don't know 180 12.4% 99.4% 2.42
No answer 9 .6% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 25.5%
163
26.9%
218
26.3%
381
About right 38.9%
249
39.0%
316
38.9%
565
Too much 25.5%
163
18.9%
153
21.8%
316
Don't know 9.8%
63
14.4%
117
12.4%
180
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
811

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 18.3%
209
66.5%
145
29.3%
27
26.3%
381
About right 41.5%
474
22.0%
48
46.7%
43
38.9%
565
Too much 26.2%
299
4.6%
10
7.6%
7
21.8%
316
Don't know 13.2%
151
6.9%
15
15.2%
14
12.4%
180
No answer 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
218
100.0%
92

1451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 26.3%
207
23.2%
84
36.0%
9
28.4%
58
31.5%
23
26.3%
381
About right 39.3%
309
42.8%
155
32.0%
8
31.9%
65
38.4%
28
38.9%
565
Too much 23.4%
184
19.3%
70
20.0%
5
23.5%
48
12.3%
9
21.8%
316
Don't know 10.8%
85
14.1%
51
8.0%
2
15.2%
31
15.1%
11
12.4%
180
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
4.0%
1
1.0%
2
2.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
362
100.0%
25
100.0%
204
100.0%
73

1451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 36.4%
125
21.6%
151
25.4%
104
26.2%
380
About right 37.6%
129
40.5%
283
37.4%
153
39.0%
565
Too much 15.2%
52
24.9%
174
22.0%
90
21.8%
316
Don't know 10.2%
35
12.3%
86
14.4%
59
12.4%
180
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
698
100.0%
409

1450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 34.6%
93
28.4%
107
25.3%
70
23.5%
66
18.0%
44
26.2%
380
About right 38.7%
104
39.0%
147
38.6%
107
39.1%
110
39.6%
97
39.0%
565
Too much 14.1%
38
19.1%
72
24.9%
69
25.6%
72
26.5%
65
21.8%
316
Don't know 12.3%
33
12.7%
48
11.2%
31
10.7%
30
15.1%
37
12.4%
179
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
277
100.0%
281
100.0%
245

1449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 16.7%
14
27.1%
169
25.9%
150
29.7%
47
26.3%
380
About right 34.5%
29
35.1%
219
41.2%
239
48.1%
76
38.9%
563
Too much 29.8%
25
24.0%
150
20.9%
121
12.7%
20
21.9%
316
Don't know 17.9%
15
12.8%
80
11.7%
68
9.5%
15
12.3%
178
No answer 1.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
624
100.0%
580
100.0%
158

1446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 28.1%
45
33.1%
100
24.3%
198
21.7%
38
26.3%
381
About right 43.1%
69
37.1%
112
39.7%
323
34.9%
61
38.9%
565
Too much 13.8%
22
19.2%
58
24.2%
197
22.3%
39
21.8%
316
Don't know 13.8%
22
10.6%
32
11.1%
90
20.6%
36
12.4%
180
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.6%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
302
100.0%
814
100.0%
175

1451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 32.8%
22
23.6%
86
32.1%
158
22.0%
55
21.6%
60
26.3%
381
About right 32.8%
22
42.9%
156
33.9%
167
40.8%
102
42.4%
118
38.9%
565
Too much 10.4%
7
19.8%
72
24.8%
122
24.0%
60
19.8%
55
21.8%
316
Don't know 20.9%
14
12.9%
47
8.7%
43
13.2%
33
15.5%
43
12.4%
180
No answer 3.0%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
364
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
278

1451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 36.0%
249
14.4%
70
22.7%
61
26.3%
380
About right 35.7%
247
45.5%
221
35.7%
96
39.0%
564
Too much 16.5%
114
29.0%
141
22.3%
60
21.8%
315
Don't know 11.1%
77
11.1%
54
18.2%
49
12.4%
180
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
269

1446

Bookmark and Share