General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

Spending on national defense
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 254 17.5% 17.5% -.94
About right 667 46% 63.5% -.32
Too much 436 30% 93.5% .3
Don't know 85 5.9% 99.4% 3.39
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 19.1%
122
16.3%
132
17.5%
254
About right 46.4%
297
45.6%
370
46.0%
667
Too much 31.3%
200
29.1%
236
30.0%
436
Don't know 2.8%
18
8.3%
67
5.9%
85
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
811

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 18.1%
207
17.0%
37
10.9%
10
17.5%
254
About right 48.3%
551
34.9%
76
43.5%
40
46.0%
667
Too much 28.5%
325
37.6%
82
31.5%
29
30.0%
436
Don't know 4.3%
49
10.6%
23
14.1%
13
5.9%
85
No answer 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
218
100.0%
92

1451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 21.7%
171
12.7%
46
4.0%
1
11.8%
24
16.4%
12
17.5%
254
About right 46.6%
367
50.8%
184
40.0%
10
36.8%
75
42.5%
31
46.0%
667
Too much 24.7%
194
32.3%
117
48.0%
12
42.6%
87
35.6%
26
30.0%
436
Don't know 6.5%
51
3.9%
14
4.0%
1
8.3%
17
2.7%
2
5.9%
85
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.5%
1
2.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
362
100.0%
25
100.0%
204
100.0%
73

1451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 10.8%
37
19.6%
137
19.6%
80
17.5%
254
About right 43.4%
149
47.0%
328
46.2%
189
45.9%
666
Too much 37.6%
129
29.4%
205
24.9%
102
30.1%
436
Don't know 7.6%
26
3.4%
24
8.6%
35
5.9%
85
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
698
100.0%
409

1450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 11.5%
31
14.1%
53
18.1%
50
22.1%
62
23.7%
58
17.5%
254
About right 43.5%
117
47.2%
178
42.6%
118
50.5%
142
45.7%
112
46.0%
667
Too much 37.2%
100
34.0%
128
35.0%
97
22.8%
64
18.4%
45
30.0%
434
Don't know 7.4%
20
4.2%
16
4.3%
12
3.6%
10
11.0%
27
5.9%
85
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
277
100.0%
281
100.0%
245

1449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 16.7%
14
20.4%
127
17.1%
99
8.2%
13
17.5%
253
About right 50.0%
42
46.5%
290
44.7%
259
46.8%
74
46.0%
665
Too much 19.0%
16
24.7%
154
33.6%
195
44.3%
70
30.1%
435
Don't know 13.1%
11
7.5%
47
4.3%
25
0.6%
1
5.8%
84
No answer 1.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
624
100.0%
580
100.0%
158

1446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 18.8%
30
17.5%
53
17.2%
140
17.7%
31
17.5%
254
About right 41.9%
67
48.0%
145
47.8%
389
37.7%
66
46.0%
667
Too much 28.1%
45
27.5%
83
31.8%
259
28.0%
49
30.0%
436
Don't know 10.6%
17
6.6%
20
2.5%
20
16.0%
28
5.9%
85
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
0.6%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
302
100.0%
814
100.0%
175

1451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 13.4%
9
17.0%
62
17.5%
86
21.6%
54
15.5%
43
17.5%
254
About right 44.8%
30
45.6%
166
47.0%
231
46.8%
117
44.2%
123
46.0%
667
Too much 32.8%
22
31.9%
116
28.3%
139
23.6%
59
36.0%
100
30.0%
436
Don't know 7.5%
5
4.7%
17
6.9%
34
7.6%
19
3.6%
10
5.9%
85
No answer 1.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
364
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
278

1451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 13.6%
94
26.7%
130
10.8%
29
17.5%
253
About right 44.4%
307
50.4%
245
42.4%
114
46.1%
666
Too much 36.3%
251
18.7%
91
34.9%
94
30.2%
436
Don't know 4.9%
34
4.1%
20
11.5%
31
5.9%
85
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
269

1446

Bookmark and Share