General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAIDY

Spending on assistance to other countries
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 88 6.1% 6.1% -1.37
About right 292 20.1% 26.2% -.69
Too much 978 67.4% 93.6% -.01
Don't know 78 5.4% 99% 3.4
No answer 15 1% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 6.4%
41
5.8%
47
6.1%
88
About right 20.9%
134
19.5%
158
20.1%
292
Too much 69.1%
442
66.1%
536
67.4%
978
Don't know 2.8%
18
7.4%
60
5.4%
78
No answer 0.8%
5
1.2%
10
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
811

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 5.4%
62
7.8%
17
9.8%
9
6.1%
88
About right 20.1%
229
15.6%
34
31.5%
29
20.1%
292
Too much 68.8%
785
67.9%
148
48.9%
45
67.4%
978
Don't know 4.5%
51
8.3%
18
9.8%
9
5.4%
78
No answer 1.2%
14
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
218
100.0%
92

1451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 5.1%
40
6.6%
24
8.0%
2
8.3%
17
6.8%
5
6.1%
88
About right 19.4%
153
20.7%
75
24.0%
6
21.1%
43
20.5%
15
20.1%
292
Too much 69.1%
544
67.1%
243
64.0%
16
63.2%
129
63.0%
46
67.4%
978
Don't know 5.6%
44
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
6.4%
13
6.8%
5
5.4%
78
No answer 0.8%
6
1.1%
4
4.0%
1
1.0%
2
2.7%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
362
100.0%
25
100.0%
204
100.0%
73

1451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 7.9%
27
6.3%
44
4.2%
17
6.1%
88
About right 21.0%
72
20.2%
141
19.1%
78
20.1%
291
Too much 64.1%
220
69.2%
483
67.2%
275
67.4%
978
Don't know 5.8%
20
3.4%
24
8.3%
34
5.4%
78
No answer 1.2%
4
0.9%
6
1.2%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
698
100.0%
409

1450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 7.1%
19
8.5%
32
7.2%
20
3.6%
10
2.9%
7
6.1%
88
About right 24.5%
66
18.0%
68
17.3%
48
18.5%
52
23.7%
58
20.2%
292
Too much 60.6%
163
67.4%
254
72.2%
200
71.5%
201
64.5%
158
67.4%
976
Don't know 6.7%
18
5.6%
21
2.9%
8
5.0%
14
6.9%
17
5.4%
78
No answer 1.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
277
100.0%
281
100.0%
245

1449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 6.0%
5
5.3%
33
6.7%
39
7.0%
11
6.1%
88
About right 23.8%
20
16.8%
105
20.7%
120
29.1%
46
20.1%
291
Too much 54.8%
46
71.2%
444
67.2%
390
60.8%
96
67.5%
976
Don't know 13.1%
11
5.4%
34
4.5%
26
3.2%
5
5.3%
76
No answer 2.4%
2
1.3%
8
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
624
100.0%
580
100.0%
158

1446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 12.5%
20
4.6%
14
6.0%
49
2.9%
5
6.1%
88
About right 19.4%
31
21.9%
66
19.9%
162
18.9%
33
20.1%
292
Too much 60.0%
96
68.2%
206
70.0%
570
60.6%
106
67.4%
978
Don't know 6.9%
11
4.6%
14
3.1%
25
16.0%
28
5.4%
78
No answer 1.3%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
8
1.7%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
302
100.0%
814
100.0%
175

1451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 6.0%
4
5.5%
20
6.1%
30
5.6%
14
7.2%
20
6.1%
88
About right 22.4%
15
23.6%
86
17.7%
87
19.6%
49
19.8%
55
20.1%
292
Too much 64.2%
43
66.8%
243
70.5%
347
64.4%
161
66.2%
184
67.4%
978
Don't know 6.0%
4
3.0%
11
5.5%
27
8.8%
22
5.0%
14
5.4%
78
No answer 1.5%
1
1.1%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
1.8%
5
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
364
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
278

1451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 7.2%
50
3.3%
16
8.2%
22
6.1%
88
About right 21.4%
148
19.1%
93
18.6%
50
20.1%
291
Too much 65.0%
449
74.3%
361
62.1%
167
67.6%
977
Don't know 5.1%
35
3.1%
15
10.4%
28
5.4%
78
No answer 1.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
269

1446

Bookmark and Share