General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFAREY

Spending on assistance to the poor
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 866 59.7% 59.7% -.52
About right 364 25.1% 84.8% .15
Too much 160 11% 95.8% .82
Don't know 53 3.7% 99.4% 4.16
No answer 8 .6% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 58.0%
371
61.0%
495
59.7%
866
About right 26.7%
171
23.8%
193
25.1%
364
Too much 10.8%
69
11.2%
91
11.0%
160
Don't know 4.1%
26
3.3%
27
3.7%
53
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
811

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 55.7%
636
78.0%
170
65.2%
60
59.7%
866
About right 27.8%
317
11.5%
25
23.9%
22
25.1%
364
Too much 11.7%
134
8.3%
18
8.7%
8
11.0%
160
Don't know 4.0%
46
2.3%
5
2.2%
2
3.7%
53
No answer 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
218
100.0%
92

1451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 60.1%
473
57.5%
208
44.0%
11
62.7%
128
63.0%
46
59.7%
866
About right 24.5%
193
28.5%
103
32.0%
8
20.6%
42
24.7%
18
25.1%
364
Too much 11.7%
92
10.2%
37
8.0%
2
11.3%
23
8.2%
6
11.0%
160
Don't know 3.3%
26
3.3%
12
16.0%
4
4.9%
10
1.4%
1
3.7%
53
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
362
100.0%
25
100.0%
204
100.0%
73

1451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 66.8%
229
56.7%
396
58.7%
240
59.7%
865
About right 22.7%
78
27.2%
190
23.5%
96
25.1%
364
Too much 7.0%
24
11.9%
83
13.0%
53
11.0%
160
Don't know 2.6%
9
3.9%
27
4.2%
17
3.7%
53
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
698
100.0%
409

1450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 68.8%
185
65.0%
245
59.9%
166
57.7%
162
43.7%
107
59.7%
865
About right 21.6%
58
21.5%
81
23.1%
64
28.8%
81
32.7%
80
25.1%
364
Too much 7.4%
20
9.5%
36
14.4%
40
9.3%
26
15.1%
37
11.0%
159
Don't know 1.5%
4
3.7%
14
2.5%
7
3.6%
10
7.3%
18
3.7%
53
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
277
100.0%
281
100.0%
245

1449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 59.5%
50
64.3%
401
57.2%
332
51.9%
82
59.8%
865
About right 23.8%
20
19.6%
122
27.1%
157
39.2%
62
25.0%
361
Too much 10.7%
9
11.7%
73
12.1%
70
5.1%
8
11.1%
160
Don't know 3.6%
3
4.0%
25
3.1%
18
3.8%
6
3.6%
52
No answer 2.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
624
100.0%
580
100.0%
158

1446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 70.0%
112
64.2%
194
57.6%
469
52.0%
91
59.7%
866
About right 21.3%
34
20.5%
62
27.0%
220
27.4%
48
25.1%
364
Too much 8.1%
13
11.6%
35
11.8%
96
9.1%
16
11.0%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
10
2.9%
24
10.9%
19
3.7%
53
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
302
100.0%
814
100.0%
175

1451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 67.2%
45
56.0%
204
62.6%
308
60.4%
151
56.8%
158
59.7%
866
About right 19.4%
13
28.3%
103
22.2%
109
24.8%
62
27.7%
77
25.1%
364
Too much 6.0%
4
11.8%
43
11.2%
55
9.2%
23
12.6%
35
11.0%
160
Don't know 6.0%
4
3.0%
11
3.9%
19
5.6%
14
1.8%
5
3.7%
53
No answer 1.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
364
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
278

1451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 66.0%
456
49.4%
240
62.5%
168
59.8%
864
About right 21.1%
146
33.7%
164
19.7%
53
25.1%
363
Too much 9.0%
62
13.8%
67
11.5%
31
11.1%
160
Don't know 3.2%
22
3.1%
15
5.9%
16
3.7%
53
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
269

1446

Bookmark and Share