General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too high 1176 62.5% 62.5% -.44
About right 583 31% 93.5% .16
Too low 17 .9% 94.4% .77
Don't know 91 4.8% 99.2% 3.82
No answer 15 .8% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too high 64.9%
515
60.8%
661
62.5%
1176
About right 31.2%
248
30.8%
335
31.0%
583
Too low 1.3%
10
0.6%
7
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.5%
20
6.5%
71
4.8%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
14
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too high 62.7%
936
63.4%
168
58.1%
72
62.5%
1176
About right 31.5%
470
28.3%
75
30.6%
38
31.0%
583
Too low 0.9%
14
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
17
Don't know 4.0%
60
6.8%
18
10.5%
13
4.8%
91
No answer 0.9%
13
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too high 63.1%
646
63.1%
291
70.6%
24
56.6%
150
66.3%
65
62.5%
1176
About right 31.5%
323
28.0%
129
23.5%
8
36.6%
97
26.5%
26
31.0%
583
Too low 0.7%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.0%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 4.0%
41
6.7%
31
2.9%
1
5.3%
14
4.1%
4
4.8%
91
No answer 0.7%
7
1.1%
5
2.9%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too high 59.9%
264
65.3%
579
60.0%
332
62.5%
1175
About right 33.3%
147
30.0%
266
30.7%
170
31.0%
583
Too low 0.7%
3
0.8%
7
1.3%
7
0.9%
17
Don't know 5.9%
26
3.4%
30
6.3%
35
4.8%
91
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
1.6%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too high 59.0%
209
66.3%
303
71.0%
272
65.6%
244
46.8%
147
62.5%
1175
About right 35.0%
124
26.9%
123
26.6%
102
29.8%
111
38.9%
122
31.0%
582
Too low 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
3
1.6%
6
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
Don't know 5.6%
20
5.5%
25
1.0%
4
2.7%
10
10.2%
32
4.8%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
3.2%
10
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too high 42.0%
47
62.9%
482
64.0%
506
67.0%
138
62.6%
1173
About right 28.6%
32
30.9%
237
32.0%
253
28.2%
58
30.9%
580
Too low 1.8%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
17
Don't know 21.4%
24
5.2%
40
2.8%
22
1.9%
4
4.8%
90
No answer 6.3%
7
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too high 43.1%
88
56.3%
234
70.4%
731
55.2%
123
62.5%
1176
About right 37.7%
77
37.7%
157
26.7%
277
32.3%
72
31.0%
583
Too low 1.5%
3
1.2%
5
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 14.2%
29
4.1%
17
1.9%
20
11.2%
25
4.8%
91
No answer 3.4%
7
0.7%
3
0.2%
2
1.3%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too high 59.3%
54
64.0%
292
62.9%
400
60.9%
199
62.1%
231
62.5%
1176
About right 30.8%
28
32.0%
146
28.1%
179
33.9%
111
32.0%
119
31.0%
583
Too low 3.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
1.6%
6
0.9%
17
Don't know 6.6%
6
3.1%
14
7.4%
47
3.4%
11
3.5%
13
4.8%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
7
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too high 59.0%
522
66.8%
423
63.7%
228
62.6%
1173
About right 34.2%
302
29.4%
186
26.3%
94
31.0%
582
Too low 1.2%
11
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 5.0%
44
2.4%
15
8.9%
32
4.9%
91
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share