General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

Consider a person who is against all churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1393 74% 74% -.37
Not allowed 457 24.3% 98.3% .65
Don't know 29 1.5% 99.8% 6.74
No answer 3 .2% 100% 7.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.5%
631
70.0%
762
74.0%
1393
Not allowed 19.4%
154
27.8%
303
24.3%
457
Don't know 0.8%
6
2.1%
23
1.5%
29
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.6%
1143
62.6%
166
67.7%
84
74.0%
1393
Not allowed 22.0%
329
35.1%
93
28.2%
35
24.3%
457
Don't know 1.2%
18
2.3%
6
4.0%
5
1.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.8%
705
75.7%
349
85.3%
29
89.8%
238
73.5%
72
74.0%
1393
Not allowed 29.8%
305
22.8%
105
14.7%
5
6.8%
18
24.5%
24
24.3%
457
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
1.0%
1
1.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.0%
357
74.1%
657
68.5%
379
74.1%
1393
Not allowed 17.5%
77
24.9%
221
28.8%
159
24.3%
457
Don't know 1.6%
7
0.7%
6
2.7%
15
1.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 82.5%
292
77.2%
353
79.9%
306
72.3%
269
54.8%
172
74.0%
1392
Not allowed 15.8%
56
21.2%
97
19.6%
75
25.8%
96
42.0%
132
24.3%
456
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.3%
6
0.5%
2
1.6%
6
2.9%
9
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 47.3%
53
66.3%
508
81.0%
641
90.8%
187
74.1%
1389
Not allowed 48.2%
54
31.5%
241
18.0%
142
8.3%
17
24.2%
454
Don't know 4.5%
5
1.8%
14
1.0%
8
1.0%
2
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.7%
132
69.2%
288
79.7%
828
65.0%
145
74.0%
1393
Not allowed 33.3%
68
28.8%
120
19.3%
201
30.5%
68
24.3%
457
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.9%
8
0.7%
7
4.5%
10
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.1%
72
73.5%
335
72.6%
462
65.7%
215
83.1%
309
74.0%
1393
Not allowed 16.5%
15
25.4%
116
25.5%
162
31.5%
103
16.4%
61
24.3%
457
Don't know 3.3%
3
0.9%
4
1.9%
12
2.4%
8
0.5%
2
1.5%
29
No answer 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 72.4%
640
75.4%
477
76.0%
272
74.1%
1389
Not allowed 26.0%
230
23.4%
148
21.5%
77
24.3%
455
Don't know 1.5%
13
1.1%
7
2.5%
9
1.5%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share