General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

Should a person who is against all churches and religion be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 1069 56.8% 56.8% -.62
Not allowed 707 37.6% 94.4% .41
Don't know 99 5.3% 99.6% 3.49
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 60.3%
479
54.2%
590
56.8%
1069
Not allowed 33.6%
267
40.4%
440
37.6%
707
Don't know 5.5%
44
5.1%
55
5.3%
99
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 58.5%
874
48.3%
128
54.0%
67
56.8%
1069
Not allowed 35.6%
531
46.4%
123
42.7%
53
37.6%
707
Don't know 5.4%
81
5.3%
14
3.2%
4
5.3%
99
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 50.9%
521
58.8%
271
52.9%
18
74.3%
197
63.3%
62
56.8%
1069
Not allowed 44.5%
456
34.9%
161
35.3%
12
18.1%
48
30.6%
30
37.6%
707
Don't know 4.4%
45
5.9%
27
11.8%
4
7.5%
20
3.1%
3
5.3%
99
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 67.3%
297
55.0%
488
51.4%
284
56.8%
1069
Not allowed 28.8%
127
39.8%
353
41.0%
227
37.6%
707
Don't know 3.9%
17
4.6%
41
7.2%
40
5.2%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 66.7%
236
64.6%
295
62.4%
239
53.0%
197
32.2%
101
56.8%
1068
Not allowed 29.4%
104
30.4%
139
32.1%
123
39.8%
148
61.1%
192
37.6%
706
Don't know 4.0%
14
4.6%
21
5.5%
21
6.7%
25
5.7%
18
5.3%
99
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 31.3%
35
46.1%
353
65.2%
516
78.6%
162
56.9%
1066
Not allowed 59.8%
67
47.5%
364
30.0%
237
17.5%
36
37.5%
704
Don't know 8.9%
10
5.9%
45
4.4%
35
3.9%
8
5.2%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 49.0%
100
53.6%
223
62.0%
644
45.7%
102
56.8%
1069
Not allowed 46.6%
95
41.3%
172
33.7%
350
40.4%
90
37.6%
707
Don't know 4.4%
9
5.0%
21
3.9%
41
12.6%
28
5.3%
99
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 59.3%
54
59.0%
269
52.0%
331
50.5%
165
67.2%
250
56.8%
1069
Not allowed 30.8%
28
36.6%
167
40.6%
258
43.4%
142
30.1%
112
37.6%
707
Don't know 8.8%
8
4.2%
19
6.9%
44
5.5%
18
2.7%
10
5.3%
99
No answer 1.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 56.7%
501
57.2%
362
56.4%
202
56.8%
1065
Not allowed 38.7%
342
38.9%
246
33.0%
118
37.7%
706
Don't know 4.4%
39
3.6%
23
10.3%
37
5.3%
99
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share