General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by an atheist against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 512 27.2% 27.2% -.73
Not favor 1295 68.8% 96% .02
Don't know 70 3.7% 99.7% 4.57
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 24.7%
196
29.0%
316
27.2%
512
Not favor 71.0%
564
67.2%
731
68.8%
1295
Don't know 3.7%
29
3.8%
41
3.7%
70
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 24.8%
371
36.2%
96
36.3%
45
27.2%
512
Not favor 72.2%
1078
55.1%
146
57.3%
71
68.8%
1295
Don't know 2.7%
40
8.3%
22
6.5%
8
3.7%
70
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 34.5%
353
23.9%
110
5.9%
2
7.9%
21
26.5%
26
27.2%
512
Not favor 62.0%
635
72.2%
333
88.2%
30
86.0%
228
70.4%
69
68.8%
1295
Don't know 3.3%
34
3.7%
17
5.9%
2
5.7%
15
2.0%
2
3.7%
70
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Favor 17.0%
75
28.5%
253
33.3%
184
27.2%
512
Not favor 79.1%
349
68.0%
603
62.0%
343
68.8%
1295
Don't know 3.9%
17
3.2%
28
4.3%
24
3.7%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Favor 15.3%
54
26.3%
120
24.5%
94
30.1%
112
42.0%
132
27.2%
512
Not favor 79.9%
283
69.8%
319
72.8%
279
65.6%
244
53.5%
168
68.8%
1293
Don't know 4.8%
17
3.5%
16
2.6%
10
4.0%
15
3.8%
12
3.7%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Favor 50.9%
57
35.9%
275
20.0%
158
10.2%
21
27.3%
511
Not favor 45.5%
51
59.0%
452
76.5%
605
88.3%
182
68.8%
1290
Don't know 3.6%
4
4.6%
35
3.4%
27
1.5%
3
3.7%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Favor 39.2%
80
31.3%
130
22.7%
236
29.6%
66
27.2%
512
Not favor 58.3%
119
65.9%
274
73.9%
768
60.1%
134
68.8%
1295
Don't know 2.5%
5
2.9%
12
2.9%
30
10.3%
23
3.7%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Favor 16.5%
15
27.4%
125
28.8%
183
34.9%
114
20.2%
75
27.2%
512
Not favor 79.1%
72
69.1%
315
67.9%
432
58.4%
191
76.6%
285
68.8%
1295
Don't know 3.3%
3
3.5%
16
3.3%
21
5.8%
19
3.0%
11
3.7%
70
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 27.9%
247
28.0%
177
24.0%
86
27.2%
510
Not favor 68.7%
607
69.0%
437
69.0%
247
68.9%
1291
Don't know 3.1%
27
3.0%
19
6.7%
24
3.7%
70
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share