General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC

Consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that Blacks are inferior, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1173 62.3% 62.3% -.46
Not allowed 665 35.3% 97.7% .42
Don't know 38 2% 99.7% 5.73
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 67.9%
539
58.3%
634
62.3%
1173
Not allowed 30.1%
239
39.2%
426
35.3%
665
Don't know 1.6%
13
2.3%
25
2.0%
38
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.6%
964
53.6%
142
54.0%
67
62.3%
1173
Not allowed 33.3%
497
42.3%
112
45.2%
56
35.3%
665
Don't know 1.9%
29
3.0%
8
0.8%
1
2.0%
38
No answer 0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 58.6%
600
63.6%
293
76.5%
26
76.6%
203
52.0%
51
62.3%
1173
Not allowed 38.7%
396
34.3%
158
23.5%
8
21.1%
56
48.0%
47
35.3%
665
Don't know 2.3%
24
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
38
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.9%
286
62.0%
550
60.9%
337
62.4%
1173
Not allowed 33.1%
146
36.2%
321
35.8%
198
35.4%
665
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.5%
13
2.9%
16
2.0%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 63.8%
226
63.0%
288
68.7%
263
60.2%
224
54.5%
171
62.3%
1172
Not allowed 34.5%
122
34.6%
158
30.0%
115
36.8%
137
42.0%
132
35.3%
664
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.8%
8
1.0%
4
2.7%
10
3.2%
10
2.0%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 51.8%
58
54.0%
414
67.6%
535
79.6%
164
62.5%
1171
Not allowed 43.8%
49
42.7%
327
30.8%
244
19.4%
40
35.2%
660
Don't know 4.5%
5
3.0%
23
1.1%
9
0.5%
1
2.0%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 53.4%
109
58.7%
244
66.8%
694
56.5%
126
62.3%
1173
Not allowed 41.7%
85
39.2%
163
31.9%
331
38.6%
86
35.3%
665
Don't know 4.9%
10
1.9%
8
1.0%
10
4.5%
10
2.0%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 56.0%
51
63.8%
291
63.1%
401
56.3%
184
66.1%
246
62.3%
1173
Not allowed 38.5%
35
34.6%
158
34.3%
218
40.7%
133
32.5%
121
35.3%
665
Don't know 5.5%
5
1.5%
7
2.2%
14
2.4%
8
1.1%
4
2.0%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 60.9%
538
62.6%
396
65.9%
236
62.4%
1170
Not allowed 37.0%
327
34.9%
221
31.8%
114
35.3%
662
Don't know 1.9%
17
2.1%
13
2.2%
8
2.0%
38
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share