General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC

Should a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 875 46.5% 46.5% -.76
Not allowed 923 49% 95.5% .37
Don't know 80 4.3% 99.8% 3.78
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 49.0%
389
44.7%
486
46.5%
875
Not allowed 47.0%
373
50.6%
550
49.0%
923
Don't know 3.7%
29
4.7%
51
4.3%
80
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 49.1%
733
34.7%
92
40.3%
50
46.5%
875
Not allowed 46.6%
696
58.9%
156
57.3%
71
49.0%
923
Don't know 4.1%
61
6.0%
16
2.4%
3
4.3%
80
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 41.8%
428
51.0%
235
50.0%
17
57.4%
152
43.9%
43
46.5%
875
Not allowed 54.1%
554
44.3%
204
44.1%
15
36.2%
96
55.1%
54
49.0%
923
Don't know 3.8%
39
4.8%
22
5.9%
2
6.0%
16
1.0%
1
4.3%
80
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 47.6%
210
44.1%
391
49.5%
274
46.5%
875
Not allowed 48.1%
212
51.4%
456
46.1%
255
49.1%
923
Don't know 4.3%
19
4.2%
37
4.2%
23
4.2%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 48.0%
170
46.8%
214
49.6%
190
47.8%
178
38.9%
122
46.5%
874
Not allowed 48.9%
173
49.0%
224
45.7%
175
48.4%
180
54.1%
170
49.0%
922
Don't know 3.1%
11
3.7%
17
4.7%
18
3.5%
13
6.7%
21
4.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 39.3%
44
39.0%
299
50.6%
400
62.6%
129
46.5%
872
Not allowed 53.6%
60
56.1%
430
45.6%
361
33.0%
68
49.0%
919
Don't know 7.1%
8
4.6%
35
3.7%
29
3.9%
8
4.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 42.2%
86
45.4%
189
49.7%
516
37.7%
84
46.5%
875
Not allowed 54.4%
111
51.9%
216
46.7%
485
49.8%
111
49.0%
923
Don't know 3.4%
7
2.6%
11
3.3%
34
12.6%
28
4.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 44.0%
40
45.6%
208
46.5%
296
40.1%
131
53.8%
200
46.5%
875
Not allowed 48.4%
44
49.8%
227
49.1%
312
53.5%
175
44.4%
165
49.0%
923
Don't know 7.7%
7
4.6%
21
4.2%
27
5.8%
19
1.6%
6
4.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 45.5%
402
47.7%
302
46.9%
168
46.5%
872
Not allowed 51.0%
451
48.3%
306
45.5%
163
49.1%
920
Don't know 3.4%
30
3.6%
23
7.5%
27
4.3%
80
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share