General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC

If some people in your community suggested that a book, written by a racist, which said Blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 618 32.8% 32.8% -.68
Not favor 1184 62.9% 95.7% .05
Don't know 76 4% 99.8% 4.42
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 31.0%
246
34.2%
372
32.8%
618
Not favor 64.9%
515
61.5%
669
62.9%
1184
Don't know 3.8%
30
4.2%
46
4.0%
76
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 29.3%
438
49.1%
130
40.3%
50
32.8%
618
Not favor 67.1%
1002
43.0%
114
54.8%
68
62.9%
1184
Don't know 3.3%
50
7.5%
20
4.8%
6
4.0%
76
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 39.4%
403
28.4%
131
14.7%
5
15.8%
42
37.8%
37
32.8%
618
Not favor 56.3%
577
67.9%
313
79.4%
27
78.9%
209
59.2%
58
62.9%
1184
Don't know 4.0%
41
3.7%
17
5.9%
2
4.9%
13
3.1%
3
4.0%
76
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Favor 27.7%
122
34.2%
303
34.9%
193
32.9%
618
Not favor 68.7%
303
61.8%
548
60.2%
333
62.9%
1184
Don't know 3.6%
16
3.7%
33
4.7%
26
4.0%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Favor 25.4%
90
36.1%
165
31.3%
120
35.2%
131
35.7%
112
32.9%
618
Not favor 70.9%
251
60.2%
275
65.0%
249
61.0%
227
57.3%
180
62.9%
1182
Don't know 3.7%
13
3.3%
15
3.7%
14
3.5%
13
6.7%
21
4.0%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Favor 47.3%
53
39.7%
304
28.2%
223
17.0%
35
32.8%
615
Not favor 41.1%
46
56.3%
431
67.5%
534
82.0%
169
62.9%
1180
Don't know 11.6%
13
3.8%
29
4.2%
33
0.5%
1
4.1%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Favor 43.1%
88
38.2%
159
28.5%
296
33.6%
75
32.8%
618
Not favor 52.5%
107
57.9%
241
68.3%
710
56.5%
126
62.9%
1184
Don't know 4.4%
9
3.8%
16
2.8%
29
9.9%
22
4.0%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Favor 25.3%
23
33.6%
153
33.3%
212
37.3%
122
29.0%
108
32.8%
618
Not favor 68.1%
62
62.7%
286
62.7%
399
56.0%
183
68.3%
254
62.9%
1184
Don't know 6.6%
6
3.7%
17
3.8%
24
6.1%
20
2.4%
9
4.0%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 35.2%
311
32.2%
204
28.2%
101
32.9%
616
Not favor 61.0%
539
64.8%
410
64.5%
231
62.9%
1180
Don't know 3.7%
33
2.7%
17
7.3%
26
4.1%
76
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share