General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1249 66.4% 66.4% -.42
Not allowed 577 30.7% 97% .39
Don't know 50 2.7% 99.7% 5.21
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.3%
582
61.3%
667
66.4%
1249
Not allowed 24.4%
194
35.2%
383
30.7%
577
Don't know 1.9%
15
3.2%
35
2.7%
50
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 69.3%
1034
54.0%
143
58.1%
72
66.4%
1249
Not allowed 28.3%
422
40.8%
108
37.9%
47
30.7%
577
Don't know 2.1%
32
4.9%
13
4.0%
5
2.7%
50
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 60.1%
615
67.0%
309
91.2%
31
84.5%
224
71.4%
70
66.4%
1249
Not allowed 36.8%
377
30.8%
142
8.8%
3
10.9%
29
26.5%
26
30.7%
577
Don't know 2.7%
28
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
2.0%
2
2.7%
50
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 71.4%
315
66.9%
593
61.7%
341
66.4%
1249
Not allowed 25.2%
111
31.2%
277
34.2%
189
30.7%
577
Don't know 3.4%
15
1.5%
13
3.8%
21
2.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.9%
251
70.5%
322
74.9%
287
62.9%
234
49.0%
154
66.4%
1248
Not allowed 26.0%
92
26.3%
120
23.8%
91
34.7%
129
45.9%
144
30.6%
576
Don't know 3.1%
11
2.6%
12
1.3%
5
1.9%
7
4.8%
15
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 42.0%
47
54.0%
414
75.2%
595
91.7%
189
66.4%
1245
Not allowed 52.7%
59
41.6%
319
23.0%
182
7.3%
15
30.7%
575
Don't know 5.4%
6
3.9%
30
1.5%
12
0.5%
1
2.6%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 52.9%
108
62.7%
261
72.4%
752
57.4%
128
66.4%
1249
Not allowed 42.2%
86
34.4%
143
26.1%
271
34.5%
77
30.7%
577
Don't know 4.9%
10
2.9%
12
1.1%
11
7.6%
17
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.8%
59
66.4%
303
65.4%
416
55.7%
182
77.7%
289
66.4%
1249
Not allowed 30.8%
28
31.8%
145
31.3%
199
40.1%
131
19.9%
74
30.7%
577
Don't know 4.4%
4
1.8%
8
3.1%
20
3.4%
11
1.9%
7
2.7%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.0%
583
66.4%
420
67.3%
241
66.3%
1244
Not allowed 31.8%
281
30.5%
193
28.5%
102
30.7%
576
Don't know 2.1%
19
2.5%
16
4.2%
15
2.7%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share