General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist is teaching in a college. Should he be fired, or not?
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fired 686 36.5% 36.5% -.85
Not fired 1059 56.3% 92.7% .14
Don't know 130 6.9% 99.6% 3.1
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, fired 33.5%
266
38.6%
420
36.5%
686
Not fired 59.7%
474
53.8%
585
56.3%
1059
Don't know 6.3%
50
7.4%
80
6.9%
130
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 35.4%
529
43.0%
114
34.7%
43
36.5%
686
Not fired 58.1%
868
43.8%
116
60.5%
75
56.3%
1059
Don't know 6.0%
90
12.8%
34
4.8%
6
6.9%
130
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 42.4%
434
33.8%
156
11.8%
4
22.6%
60
32.7%
32
36.5%
686
Not fired 50.5%
517
59.2%
273
88.2%
30
67.5%
179
61.2%
60
56.3%
1059
Don't know 6.7%
69
6.5%
30
0.0%
0
9.4%
25
6.1%
6
6.9%
130
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, fired 27.2%
120
37.9%
336
41.6%
230
36.5%
686
Not fired 64.2%
283
55.8%
495
50.8%
281
56.3%
1059
Don't know 8.6%
38
5.9%
52
7.1%
39
6.9%
129
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, fired 26.0%
92
30.6%
140
35.2%
135
43.3%
161
50.0%
157
36.4%
685
Not fired 66.1%
234
61.9%
283
59.3%
227
50.0%
186
40.8%
128
56.3%
1058
Don't know 7.9%
28
7.0%
32
5.5%
21
5.9%
22
8.6%
27
6.9%
130
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, fired 49.1%
55
43.6%
334
32.2%
255
18.9%
39
36.4%
683
Not fired 38.4%
43
47.5%
364
61.9%
490
77.7%
160
56.4%
1057
Don't know 12.5%
14
8.4%
64
5.7%
45
2.9%
6
6.9%
129
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, fired 39.7%
81
39.7%
165
33.7%
350
40.4%
90
36.5%
686
Not fired 49.0%
100
54.3%
226
60.7%
631
45.7%
102
56.3%
1059
Don't know 11.3%
23
6.0%
25
5.0%
52
13.5%
30
6.9%
130
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, fired 29.7%
27
37.1%
169
35.7%
227
46.2%
151
30.1%
112
36.5%
686
Not fired 62.6%
57
56.8%
259
57.1%
363
44.0%
144
63.4%
236
56.3%
1059
Don't know 7.7%
7
6.1%
28
6.8%
43
8.9%
29
6.2%
23
6.9%
130
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 38.3%
339
37.3%
236
30.4%
109
36.5%
684
Not fired 54.9%
485
56.2%
356
59.8%
214
56.3%
1055
Don't know 6.4%
57
6.0%
38
9.8%
35
6.9%
130
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share