General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 538 28.6% 28.6% -.69
Not favor 1247 66.3% 94.8% -.02
Don't know 90 4.8% 99.6% 4.04
No answer 7 .4% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 24.9%
198
31.3%
340
28.6%
538
Not favor 70.7%
561
63.1%
686
66.3%
1247
Don't know 3.9%
31
5.4%
59
4.8%
90
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 26.0%
388
40.8%
108
33.9%
42
28.6%
538
Not favor 69.9%
1044
47.9%
127
61.3%
76
66.3%
1247
Don't know 3.7%
55
10.9%
29
4.8%
6
4.8%
90
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 35.3%
361
25.4%
117
0.0%
0
12.1%
32
28.6%
28
28.6%
538
Not favor 59.4%
608
69.8%
322
97.1%
33
81.9%
217
68.4%
67
66.3%
1247
Don't know 5.0%
51
4.6%
21
2.9%
1
5.3%
14
3.1%
3
4.8%
90
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Favor 20.6%
91
29.7%
263
33.3%
184
28.6%
538
Not favor 73.5%
324
66.4%
589
60.4%
334
66.3%
1247
Don't know 5.9%
26
3.4%
30
6.0%
33
4.7%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Favor 21.2%
75
28.7%
131
24.8%
95
30.4%
113
39.5%
124
28.6%
538
Not favor 73.4%
260
66.1%
302
72.1%
276
64.0%
238
53.8%
169
66.2%
1245
Don't know 5.4%
19
4.8%
22
2.9%
11
5.1%
19
6.1%
19
4.8%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Favor 49.1%
55
38.8%
297
21.7%
172
5.8%
12
28.6%
536
Not favor 42.9%
48
55.1%
422
73.6%
582
92.7%
191
66.3%
1243
Don't know 8.0%
9
5.7%
44
4.4%
35
0.5%
1
4.7%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Favor 38.7%
79
35.8%
149
23.1%
240
31.4%
70
28.6%
538
Not favor 52.9%
108
60.6%
252
73.1%
759
57.4%
128
66.3%
1247
Don't know 8.3%
17
3.6%
15
3.3%
34
10.8%
24
4.8%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Favor 17.6%
16
30.9%
141
30.0%
191
35.5%
116
19.9%
74
28.6%
538
Not favor 73.6%
67
65.8%
300
64.2%
408
58.1%
190
75.8%
282
66.3%
1247
Don't know 8.8%
8
3.3%
15
5.5%
35
5.5%
18
3.8%
14
4.8%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 31.2%
276
25.8%
163
27.1%
97
28.6%
536
Not favor 63.6%
562
70.3%
445
65.9%
236
66.3%
1243
Don't know 5.1%
45
3.2%
20
7.0%
25
4.8%
90
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share