General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1247 66.3% 66.3% -.43
Not allowed 589 31.3% 97.6% .45
Don't know 43 2.3% 99.8% 5.71
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 69.5%
552
63.9%
695
66.3%
1247
Not allowed 28.6%
227
33.3%
362
31.3%
589
Don't know 1.6%
13
2.8%
30
2.3%
43
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.6%
1024
56.6%
150
58.9%
73
66.3%
1247
Not allowed 29.7%
443
37.4%
99
37.9%
47
31.3%
589
Don't know 1.6%
24
5.7%
15
3.2%
4
2.3%
43
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 61.2%
627
67.9%
313
88.2%
30
80.8%
214
64.3%
63
66.3%
1247
Not allowed 36.3%
372
29.9%
138
11.8%
4
15.8%
42
33.7%
33
31.3%
589
Don't know 2.2%
23
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
2.0%
2
2.3%
43
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.4%
328
65.5%
581
61.1%
338
66.3%
1247
Not allowed 23.4%
103
32.5%
288
35.8%
198
31.3%
589
Don't know 2.3%
10
1.8%
16
2.9%
16
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.4%
260
70.5%
322
71.5%
274
64.5%
240
47.8%
150
66.3%
1246
Not allowed 24.9%
88
26.3%
120
27.2%
104
32.5%
121
49.4%
155
31.3%
588
Don't know 1.7%
6
3.1%
14
1.3%
5
2.7%
10
2.5%
8
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 40.2%
45
56.5%
433
73.8%
584
88.3%
182
66.3%
1244
Not allowed 52.7%
59
40.1%
307
25.2%
199
10.2%
21
31.3%
586
Don't know 7.1%
8
3.1%
24
0.9%
7
1.5%
3
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 54.9%
112
61.3%
255
71.8%
746
60.1%
134
66.3%
1247
Not allowed 39.7%
81
36.5%
152
26.9%
279
34.5%
77
31.3%
589
Don't know 5.4%
11
2.2%
9
1.1%
11
5.4%
12
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 61.5%
56
66.2%
302
64.8%
412
60.6%
198
75.0%
279
66.3%
1247
Not allowed 36.3%
33
31.8%
145
32.7%
208
35.8%
117
23.1%
86
31.3%
589
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.0%
9
2.5%
16
3.1%
10
1.6%
6
2.3%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 65.6%
580
67.3%
426
66.5%
238
66.3%
1244
Not allowed 32.0%
283
31.6%
200
28.8%
103
31.3%
586
Don't know 2.3%
20
0.9%
6
4.7%
17
2.3%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share