General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL

Should a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 966 51.3% 51.3% -.69
Not allowed 820 43.6% 94.9% .39
Don't know 92 4.9% 99.8% 3.62
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.9%
436
48.7%
530
51.3%
966
Not allowed 40.6%
322
45.8%
498
43.6%
820
Don't know 4.2%
33
5.4%
59
4.9%
92
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 53.6%
800
44.2%
117
39.5%
49
51.3%
966
Not allowed 42.1%
628
47.9%
127
52.4%
65
43.6%
820
Don't know 4.2%
62
7.5%
20
8.1%
10
4.9%
92
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 46.0%
471
55.1%
254
61.8%
21
63.8%
169
52.0%
51
51.3%
966
Not allowed 49.2%
504
40.6%
187
35.3%
12
27.5%
73
44.9%
44
43.6%
820
Don't know 4.6%
47
4.1%
19
2.9%
1
8.3%
22
3.1%
3
4.9%
92
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 58.7%
259
49.6%
440
48.3%
267
51.4%
966
Not allowed 36.3%
160
46.2%
410
45.2%
250
43.6%
820
Don't know 5.0%
22
3.8%
34
6.3%
35
4.8%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 56.8%
201
56.9%
260
56.4%
216
50.8%
189
31.5%
99
51.3%
965
Not allowed 39.3%
139
37.4%
171
38.4%
147
43.5%
162
63.7%
200
43.6%
819
Don't know 4.0%
14
5.5%
25
5.2%
20
5.1%
19
4.5%
14
4.9%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 35.7%
40
41.1%
315
57.3%
453
75.7%
156
51.4%
964
Not allowed 58.0%
65
53.1%
407
38.1%
301
21.4%
44
43.6%
817
Don't know 6.3%
7
5.5%
42
4.6%
36
2.9%
6
4.9%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 44.1%
90
48.3%
201
55.7%
579
43.0%
96
51.3%
966
Not allowed 47.5%
97
48.1%
200
40.8%
424
44.4%
99
43.6%
820
Don't know 8.3%
17
3.6%
15
3.1%
32
12.6%
28
4.9%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 51.6%
47
50.2%
229
50.3%
320
43.7%
143
61.0%
227
51.3%
966
Not allowed 41.8%
38
45.2%
206
44.2%
281
49.2%
161
36.0%
134
43.6%
820
Don't know 6.6%
6
4.6%
21
5.3%
34
6.4%
21
2.7%
10
4.9%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 52.0%
460
50.6%
320
51.1%
183
51.4%
963
Not allowed 43.7%
386
45.5%
288
39.9%
143
43.6%
817
Don't know 4.1%
36
3.8%
24
8.9%
32
4.9%
92
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share