General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL

Suppose a person wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book be removed from the public library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 536 28.5% 28.5% -.7
Not favor 1253 66.6% 95.1% -.01
Don't know 90 4.8% 99.8% 4.15
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 26.6%
211
29.9%
325
28.5%
536
Not favor 69.1%
549
64.7%
704
66.6%
1253
Don't know 4.0%
32
5.3%
58
4.8%
90
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 26.7%
399
35.5%
94
34.7%
43
28.5%
536
Not favor 69.5%
1038
53.2%
141
59.7%
74
66.6%
1253
Don't know 3.6%
54
10.9%
29
5.6%
7
4.8%
90
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 34.9%
357
24.9%
115
5.9%
2
14.3%
38
24.5%
24
28.5%
536
Not favor 60.4%
618
70.7%
326
88.2%
30
79.6%
211
69.4%
68
66.6%
1253
Don't know 4.6%
47
4.3%
20
5.9%
2
5.7%
15
6.1%
6
4.8%
90
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Favor 20.6%
91
30.6%
271
31.5%
174
28.5%
536
Not favor 74.4%
328
65.5%
581
62.2%
344
66.6%
1253
Don't know 5.0%
22
3.7%
33
6.1%
34
4.7%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Favor 21.2%
75
25.8%
118
24.3%
93
31.7%
118
42.0%
132
28.5%
536
Not favor 74.3%
263
69.4%
317
72.3%
277
62.1%
231
51.9%
163
66.5%
1251
Don't know 4.5%
16
4.6%
21
3.4%
13
5.9%
22
5.7%
18
4.8%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Favor 52.7%
59
35.4%
271
23.1%
183
10.7%
22
28.5%
535
Not favor 38.4%
43
58.2%
446
72.9%
577
88.3%
182
66.6%
1248
Don't know 8.9%
10
6.1%
47
3.8%
30
1.0%
2
4.7%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Favor 33.3%
68
37.5%
156
23.9%
248
28.7%
64
28.5%
536
Not favor 60.8%
124
58.4%
243
73.0%
758
57.4%
128
66.6%
1253
Don't know 5.9%
12
4.1%
17
2.9%
30
13.9%
31
4.8%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Favor 20.9%
19
30.0%
137
29.2%
186
33.6%
110
22.6%
84
28.5%
536
Not favor 74.7%
68
66.4%
303
65.1%
414
59.6%
195
73.4%
273
66.6%
1253
Don't know 4.4%
4
3.5%
16
5.7%
36
6.1%
20
3.8%
14
4.8%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 28.7%
254
29.1%
184
27.1%
97
28.5%
535
Not favor 66.2%
585
68.7%
435
63.7%
228
66.6%
1248
Don't know 5.0%
44
2.1%
13
9.2%
33
4.8%
90
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share