General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual. Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1519 80.7% 80.7% -.3
Not allowed 306 16.3% 97% .5
Don't know 54 2.9% 99.8% 5.35
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 82.4%
654
79.5%
865
80.7%
1519
Not allowed 15.1%
120
17.1%
186
16.3%
306
Don't know 2.3%
18
3.3%
36
2.9%
54
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.8%
1221
77.4%
205
75.0%
93
80.7%
1519
Not allowed 15.6%
233
18.5%
49
19.4%
24
16.3%
306
Don't know 2.5%
37
3.8%
10
5.6%
7
2.9%
54
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.1%
779
84.8%
391
94.1%
32
92.1%
244
74.5%
73
80.7%
1519
Not allowed 20.6%
211
12.6%
58
5.9%
2
5.7%
15
20.4%
20
16.3%
306
Don't know 3.1%
32
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
5.1%
5
2.9%
54
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 88.9%
392
79.4%
704
76.5%
423
80.8%
1519
Not allowed 9.5%
42
17.9%
159
19.0%
105
16.3%
306
Don't know 1.6%
7
2.5%
22
4.3%
24
2.8%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 88.7%
314
84.9%
388
82.0%
314
80.6%
300
64.0%
201
80.7%
1517
Not allowed 9.3%
33
12.7%
58
15.9%
61
16.7%
62
29.3%
92
16.3%
306
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.2%
10
2.1%
8
2.4%
9
6.4%
20
2.9%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 52.7%
59
74.2%
568
87.4%
691
95.1%
196
80.7%
1514
Not allowed 37.5%
42
21.7%
166
11.1%
88
4.4%
9
16.3%
305
Don't know 9.8%
11
3.9%
30
1.4%
11
0.5%
1
2.8%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.6%
144
79.6%
331
85.6%
889
69.5%
155
80.7%
1519
Not allowed 27.0%
55
15.9%
66
13.1%
136
22.0%
49
16.3%
306
Don't know 2.5%
5
4.6%
19
1.1%
11
8.5%
19
2.9%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 83.5%
76
82.5%
376
80.5%
512
70.6%
231
87.1%
324
80.7%
1519
Not allowed 12.1%
11
16.0%
73
16.5%
105
23.5%
77
10.8%
40
16.3%
306
Don't know 4.4%
4
1.5%
7
3.0%
19
5.2%
17
1.9%
7
2.9%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 82.5%
729
78.4%
496
80.7%
289
80.7%
1514
Not allowed 15.0%
133
19.0%
120
14.5%
52
16.3%
305
Don't know 2.4%
21
2.5%
16
4.7%
17
2.9%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share