General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Should an admitted homosexual be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 1387 73.7% 73.7% -.45
Not allowed 415 22.1% 95.7% .7
Don't know 77 4.1% 99.8% 4.13
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 72.7%
577
74.4%
810
73.7%
1387
Not allowed 22.9%
182
21.4%
233
22.1%
415
Don't know 4.2%
33
4.0%
44
4.1%
77
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 74.3%
1110
71.7%
190
70.2%
87
73.7%
1387
Not allowed 21.7%
324
21.5%
57
27.4%
34
22.1%
415
Don't know 3.8%
57
6.4%
17
2.4%
3
4.1%
77
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 68.4%
700
79.2%
365
88.2%
30
83.4%
221
72.4%
71
73.7%
1387
Not allowed 27.0%
276
16.9%
78
11.8%
4
11.7%
31
26.5%
26
22.1%
415
Don't know 4.5%
46
3.9%
18
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
1.0%
1
4.1%
77
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 84.1%
371
71.6%
635
68.9%
381
73.7%
1387
Not allowed 13.2%
58
24.2%
215
25.7%
142
22.1%
415
Don't know 2.7%
12
3.9%
35
5.2%
29
4.0%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 85.0%
301
79.4%
363
77.5%
297
72.0%
268
49.7%
156
73.7%
1385
Not allowed 13.0%
46
16.2%
74
19.6%
75
23.1%
86
42.7%
134
22.1%
415
Don't know 2.0%
7
4.2%
19
2.9%
11
4.6%
17
7.3%
23
4.1%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 42.0%
47
66.2%
507
81.5%
645
88.8%
183
73.7%
1382
Not allowed 47.3%
53
28.2%
216
15.9%
126
9.2%
19
22.1%
414
Don't know 10.7%
12
5.4%
41
2.4%
19
1.9%
4
4.1%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 64.2%
131
71.4%
297
79.5%
826
59.6%
133
73.7%
1387
Not allowed 32.4%
66
22.6%
94
18.4%
191
28.7%
64
22.1%
415
Don't know 3.4%
7
6.0%
25
1.8%
19
11.7%
26
4.1%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 79.1%
72
74.6%
340
72.3%
460
66.4%
217
80.1%
298
73.7%
1387
Not allowed 15.4%
14
22.6%
103
23.1%
147
26.0%
85
17.7%
66
22.1%
415
Don't know 5.5%
5
2.9%
13
4.6%
29
7.0%
23
1.9%
7
4.1%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 76.9%
680
69.4%
439
73.7%
264
73.8%
1383
Not allowed 19.9%
176
27.3%
173
17.9%
64
22.0%
413
Don't know 3.1%
27
3.2%
20
8.4%
30
4.1%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share