General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently -- married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1346 47.5% 47.5% -.89
Widowed 283 10% 57.5% -.28
Divorced 446 15.7% 73.3% .33
Separated 93 3.3% 76.6% .94
Never married 663 23.4% 100% 1.55
No answer 1 0% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 50.2%
619
45.4%
727
47.5%
1346
Widowed 4.1%
51
14.5%
232
10.0%
283
Divorced 15.3%
188
16.1%
258
15.7%
446
Separated 3.2%
40
3.3%
53
3.3%
93
Never married 27.1%
334
20.6%
329
23.4%
663
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 51.4%
1151
30.5%
122
38.2%
73
47.5%
1346
Widowed 10.3%
230
11.0%
44
4.7%
9
10.0%
283
Divorced 15.3%
343
18.3%
73
15.7%
30
15.7%
446
Separated 2.7%
61
6.8%
27
2.6%
5
3.3%
93
Never married 20.3%
456
33.3%
133
38.7%
74
23.4%
663
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 49.4%
753
48.5%
342
58.0%
29
33.8%
134
56.1%
88
47.5%
1346
Widowed 12.5%
190
9.2%
65
8.0%
4
5.1%
20
2.5%
4
10.0%
283
Divorced 16.7%
255
13.5%
95
18.0%
9
17.2%
68
12.1%
19
15.7%
446
Separated 3.0%
46
3.4%
24
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
6.4%
10
3.3%
93
Never married 18.3%
279
25.4%
179
16.0%
8
40.7%
161
22.9%
36
23.4%
663
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1346
0.0%
0
47.5%
1346
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.4%
283
10.0%
283
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.3%
446
15.8%
446
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
93
3.3%
93
Never married 100.0%
663
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
663
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Married 24.4%
131
54.3%
373
57.1%
331
57.4%
313
41.1%
197
47.6%
1345
Widowed 0.9%
5
1.9%
13
1.9%
11
8.3%
45
43.6%
209
10.0%
283
Divorced 4.3%
23
15.4%
106
22.9%
133
24.6%
134
10.0%
48
15.7%
444
Separated 2.6%
14
3.8%
26
5.7%
33
2.2%
12
1.7%
8
3.3%
93
Never married 67.8%
364
24.5%
168
12.4%
72
7.5%
41
3.5%
17
23.4%
662
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Married 43.1%
69
46.0%
541
47.2%
556
56.7%
173
47.5%
1339
Widowed 30.6%
49
12.4%
146
6.5%
76
3.9%
12
10.0%
283
Divorced 14.4%
23
16.5%
194
15.5%
183
14.4%
44
15.7%
444
Separated 2.5%
4
3.9%
46
3.2%
38
1.6%
5
3.3%
93
Never married 9.4%
15
21.2%
250
27.5%
324
23.3%
71
23.4%
660
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Married 12.4%
37
29.9%
185
61.6%
978
44.4%
146
47.5%
1346
Widowed 22.1%
66
12.1%
75
4.5%
72
21.3%
70
10.0%
283
Divorced 17.4%
52
22.7%
140
13.4%
213
12.5%
41
15.7%
446
Separated 8.4%
25
3.6%
22
2.4%
38
2.4%
8
3.3%
93
Never married 39.6%
118
31.6%
195
18.0%
286
19.5%
64
23.4%
663
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Married 46.8%
66
48.4%
337
47.1%
452
45.2%
221
49.5%
270
47.5%
1346
Widowed 11.3%
16
10.8%
75
10.4%
100
12.1%
59
6.0%
33
10.0%
283
Divorced 11.3%
16
16.5%
115
14.4%
138
19.0%
93
15.4%
84
15.7%
446
Separated 2.8%
4
2.6%
18
4.8%
46
2.5%
12
2.4%
13
3.3%
93
Never married 27.7%
39
21.7%
151
23.3%
224
21.1%
103
26.7%
146
23.4%
663
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Married 41.5%
546
56.2%
543
46.5%
251
47.5%
1340
Widowed 11.6%
152
9.4%
91
7.0%
38
10.0%
281
Divorced 17.5%
230
13.8%
133
15.2%
82
15.8%
445
Separated 4.1%
54
2.2%
21
3.3%
18
3.3%
93
Never married 25.4%
334
18.5%
179
27.8%
150
23.5%
663
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share