General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by a homosexual in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 479 25.5% 25.5% -.73
Not favor 1316 69.9% 95.4% -.02
Don't know 83 4.4% 99.8% 4.28
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 23.3%
185
27.0%
294
25.5%
479
Not favor 71.8%
570
68.6%
746
69.9%
1316
Don't know 4.7%
37
4.2%
46
4.4%
83
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 23.8%
355
32.8%
87
29.8%
37
25.5%
479
Not favor 72.3%
1079
58.5%
155
66.1%
82
69.9%
1316
Don't know 3.8%
57
7.9%
21
4.0%
5
4.4%
83
No answer 0.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 33.1%
339
18.2%
84
5.9%
2
8.7%
23
31.6%
31
25.5%
479
Not favor 61.7%
632
77.7%
358
91.2%
31
86.4%
229
67.3%
66
69.9%
1316
Don't know 4.9%
50
4.1%
19
2.9%
1
4.5%
12
1.0%
1
4.4%
83
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Favor 16.3%
72
28.1%
249
28.6%
158
25.5%
479
Not favor 78.9%
348
68.0%
603
66.0%
365
70.0%
1316
Don't know 4.8%
21
3.7%
33
5.1%
28
4.4%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Favor 15.0%
53
23.2%
106
23.2%
89
29.0%
108
39.2%
123
25.5%
479
Not favor 82.2%
291
73.1%
334
72.6%
278
65.6%
244
53.2%
167
69.9%
1314
Don't know 2.8%
10
3.5%
16
3.9%
15
5.1%
19
7.3%
23
4.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Favor 49.1%
55
31.7%
243
20.4%
161
9.7%
20
25.5%
479
Not favor 40.2%
45
62.7%
480
76.4%
604
87.9%
181
69.9%
1310
Don't know 10.7%
12
5.4%
41
3.0%
24
2.4%
5
4.4%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Favor 29.9%
61
32.0%
133
21.8%
226
26.5%
59
25.5%
479
Not favor 64.2%
131
64.7%
269
75.5%
784
59.2%
132
69.9%
1316
Don't know 5.9%
12
3.1%
13
2.5%
26
14.3%
32
4.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Favor 13.2%
12
28.5%
130
25.3%
161
30.6%
100
20.4%
76
25.5%
479
Not favor 80.2%
73
68.9%
314
70.8%
450
58.4%
191
77.4%
288
69.9%
1316
Don't know 6.6%
6
2.6%
12
3.9%
25
10.1%
33
1.9%
7
4.4%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 24.7%
218
28.3%
179
22.3%
80
25.4%
477
Not favor 71.4%
631
68.1%
431
69.8%
250
70.0%
1312
Don't know 3.7%
33
3.5%
22
7.8%
28
4.4%
83
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share